My Florida Florida Public Service Commission
Quick Search:   Advanced Search


Site Map
Interactive Site Map Close
Site Map | Site Index
Home Page > Clerk's Office > Dockets > Docket Details

Docket Details


This information displays the latest update to records on file with the Office of Commission Clerk.
Docket 20060172 (CLOSED) -- Proposed rules governing placement of new electric distribution facilities underground, and conversion of existing overhead distribution facilities to underground facilities, to address effects of extreme weather events.
Document Filings Index
WARNING: THIS TIME SCHEDULE IS TENTATIVE AND SUBJECT TO REVISION
Time Schedule (CASR) for Docket 20060172
Description Due Date Completion Date
FAW Notice Filed - Rule Development 03/21/2006 03/21/2006
Notice of Proposed Rule Development 03/21/2006 03/23/2006
Rule Development Workshop 04/17/2006 04/17/2006
FAW Notice Filed - Proposed Rulemaking Workshop 04/26/2006 04/26/2006
Notice of Proposed Rule Development Workshop 04/27/2006 04/27/2006
Transcript of 4-17-06 Rule Development Workshop 05/01/2006 05/01/2006
Post Workshop Comments Due 05/01/2006 05/01/2006
Rule Development Workshop 05/19/2006 05/19/2006
Post Workshop Comments Due 05/26/2006 05/25/2006
Transcript of 5-19-06 Rule Development Workshop 06/05/2006 06/05/2006
Staff Recommendation 06/08/2006 06/09/2006
Agenda 06/20/2006 06/20/2006
FAW Notice Filed for Proposed Rulemaking Hearing 06/28/2006 06/28/2006
Order Noticing Rulemaking 07/10/2006 06/28/2006
FAW Notice Filed 07/19/2006 07/19/2006
Request for Hearing/Comments Due 07/28/2006 07/24/2006
Notice to JAPC 07/31/2006 07/31/2006
2nd Order Establishing Procedure 08/25/2006 08/02/2006
Comments/Testimony Due 08/11/2006 08/11/2006
Rebuttal Comments/Testimony Due 08/21/2006 08/21/2006
Rulemaking Hearing 08/31/2006 08/31/2006
Transcript Due (If Requested) 09/08/2006 09/08/2006
Post-Hearing Comments Due (If Allowed) 10/02/2006 09/28/2006
Staff Recommendation 11/21/2006 11/21/2006
Agenda 12/05/2006 12/05/2006
Notice to JAPC 12/13/2006 12/13/2006
Notice of changes to proposed Rules 12/14/2006 12/14/2006
FAW Notice Filed 12/22/2006 12/22/2006
Notice to JAPC 01/03/2007 01/03/2007
Order Noticing Adoption of Rule 01/12/2007 01/16/2007
File Rule With Secretary of State 01/16/2007 01/16/2007
Close Docket or Revise CASR 01/16/2007 01/17/2007

Utilities Involved in Docket 20060172
Utility Companies (1) Select Company
All Electric Utilities ()

Parties of Record and Interested Parties in Docket 20060172
No parties of record found.
Interested Persons (36)
Administrative Procedures Committee
Scott Boyd
Executive Director and General Counsel
Holland Building, Room 120
Tallahassee FL 32399-1300
850-488-9110
(850) 922-6934
All Electric Utilities
Ausley Law Firm (06a)
Lee L. Willis/James D. Beasley
P.O. Box 391
Tallahassee FL 32302
850-224-9115
(850) 222-7560
Balch Law Firm
Eric B. Langley
1710 Sixth Avenue North
Birmingham AL 35203
205-226-8772
BellSouth Telecommunications, Inc. (06a4)
J.Meza/E.Edenfield/M.Gurdian
c/o Ms. Nancy S. Sims
150 South Monroe Street, Suite 400
Tallahassee FL 32303-1556
850-577-5555
(850) 222-8640
nancy.sims@bellsouth.com
Boca Woods Emergency Power Committee
Alan Platner
11379 Boca Woods Lane
Boca Raton FL 33428
561-852-0844
561-892-6474
vipadp@aol.com
City of Fort Lauderdale (Lewis)
Linda C. Cox
c/o Lewis Law Firm
P.O. Box 10788
Tallahassee FL 32302
850-222-5702
(850) 224-9242
City of Panama City Beach
Douglas J. Sale, City Attorney
Post Office Drawer 1579
Panama City FL 32402-1579
Embarq
Charles J. Rehwinkel
FLTLHZ0501
315 S. Calhoun St., Ste. 500
Tallahassee FL 32301
(850) 847-0244
(850) 224-0794
charles.j.rehwinkel@embarq.com
Embarq Florida, Inc. (06)
Susan Masterton
Mailstop: FLTLHO0102
1313 Blair Stone Rd.
Tallahassee FL 32301
850-599-1560
(850) 878-0777
susan.masterton@embarq.com
Florida Cable Telecommunications Association, Inc. (Gross)
Michael A. Gross
246 E. 6th Avenue
Suite 100
Tallahassee FL 32303
850-681-1990
(850) 681-9676
mgross@fcta.com
Florida Electric Cooperatives Association, Inc.
Bill Willingham/Michelle Hershel
2916 Apalachee Parkway
Tallahassee FL 32301
(850) 877-6166
(850) 656-5485
Florida Municipal Electric Association, Inc.
Frederick M. Bryant/Jody Lamar Finklea
Post Office Box 3209
Tallahassee FL 32315-3209
850-297-2011
(850) 297-2014
fred.bryant@fmpa.com/jody.lamar.Finklea@fmpa.com
Florida Power & Light Company
Natalie F. Smith/John T. Butler
700 Universe Boulevard
Juno Beach FL 33408
(561) 691-7207
(561) 691-7135
natalie_smith@fpl.com/john_butler@fpl.com
Florida Power & Light Company
Mr. Bill Walker
215 South Monroe Street, Suite 810
Tallahassee FL 32301-1859
(850) 521-3900
(850) 521-3939
Gulf Power Company (Beggs)
R. Badders/J. Stone/S. Griffin
c/o Beggs & Lane Law Firm
P.O. Box 12950
Pensacola FL 32576-2950
850-432-2451
850-469-3330
H. M. Rollins Company, Inc.
H. M. Rollins
P.O. Box 3471
Gulfport MS 39505
228-832-1738
228-832-1781
Lee County Electric Cooperative, Inc.
Donald Schleicher/William Hamilton
P. O. Box 3455
North Fort Myers FL 33918-3455
(239) 995-2121
(239) 995-7904
donald.schleicher@lcec.net/dennie.hamilton@lcec.net
MCD Notice of Rulemaking (Electric)
MCD Notice of Workshops (Electric)
North American Wood Pole Council
Dennis Hayward
7017 NE Highway 99, Suite 108
Vancouver WA 98665
Pennington Law Firm
Howard E. Adams/Peter M. Dumbar
P.O. Box 10095
Tallahassee FL 32302-2095
850-222-3533
(850) 222-2126
gene@penningtonlaw.com
Southern Pressure Treaters Association
Carl Johnson
P.O. Box 3219
Pineville LA 71360
Squire, Sanders & Dempsey, L.L.P.
Charles Guyton/Elizabeth Daley
215 South Monroe St., Suite 601
Tallahassee FL 32301
(850) 222-2300
(850) 222-8410
Tampa City Council
Councilwoman Linda Saul-Sena
315 East Kennedy Boulevard, 3rd Floor
Tampa FL 33602
813-274-8134
813-274-7076
linda.saul-sena@tampagov.net
Tampa Electric Company (06)
Paula K. Brown
Regulatory Affairs
P. O. Box 111
Tampa FL 33601-0111
813-228-1444
813-228-1770
regdept@tecoenergy.com
TDS Telecom/Quincy Telephone
Mr. Thomas M. McCabe
P. O. Box 189
Quincy FL 32353-0189
(850) 875-5207
(850) 875-5225
Thomas.mccabe@tdstelecom.com
Time Warner Telecom of Florida, L.P.
Carolyn Marek
233 Bramerton Court
Franklin TN 37069
615-376-6404
Carolyn.Marek@twtelecom.com
Town of Jupiter Island
Donald R. Hubbs, Asst Town Mgr
P.O. Box 7
Hobe Sound FL 33475
772-545-0100
772-545-0188
Town of Palm Beach
Thomas G. Bradford, Deputy Town Mgr
P.O. Box 2029
Palm Beach FL 33480
561-838-5410
561-838-5411
TBradford@townofpalmbeach.com
Treated Wood Council
Jeff Miller
1111 19th Street, NW, Suite 800
Washington DC 20036
Trevor G. Underwood
2425 Sunrise Key Blvd.
Fort Lauderdale FL 33304-3827
(954) 463-2128
Verizon Florida Inc.
Mr. David Christian
106 East College Avenue, Suite 710
Tallahassee FL 32301-7721
(850) 224-3963
(850) 222-2912
david.christian@verizon.com
Verizon Florida LLC (07Tampa)
Steve R. Lindsay
Mail Code FLTP0937
P.O. Box 110
Tampa FL 33601
813-664-6047
steve.lindsay@core.verizon.com
Western Wood Preservers Institute
Todd Brown
7017 NE Highway 99, Suite 108
Vancouver WA 98665
Young Law Firm (06a)
R. Scheffel Wright/John LaVia
Suite 200
225 South Adams Street
Tallahassee FL 32301
850-222-7206
(850) 561-6834
swright@yvlaw.net/jlavia@yvlaw.net

Staff Assigned to Docket 20060172 A Pre-Hearing Officer was initially assigned on: 3/13/2006
PSC Staff
Commission Suite
All Commissioners -- Hearing Officer(s)
Isilio Arriaga -- Pre-Hearing Officer
Division of Economic Regulation
Connie Kummer
Craig Hewitt
Daniel Lee
Elisabeth Draper
James Breman
James McRoy
Patricia Daniel
Paul Stallcup
Richard Redemann
Robert Trapp
Sidney Matlock
Stanley Rieger
Thomas Ballinger
William McNulty
Office of the General Counsel
Christiana Moore
Lawrence Harris
Mary Anne Helton
Rosanne Gervasi