My Florida Florida Public Service Commission
Quick Search:   Advanced Search


Site Map
Interactive Site Map Close
Site Map | Site Index
Home Page > Clerk's Office > Dockets > Docket Details

Docket Details


This information displays the latest update to records on file with the Office of Commission Clerk.
Docket 20070650 (CLOSED) -- Petition to determine need for Turkey Point Nuclear Units 6 and 7 electrical power plant, by Florida Power & Light Company.
Document Filings Index
WARNING: THIS TIME SCHEDULE IS TENTATIVE AND SUBJECT TO REVISION
Time Schedule (CASR) for Docket 20070650
Description Due Date Completion Date
Testimony - Intervenor 12/03/2007 None
Testimony (If Any) - Staff 12/07/2007 None
Testimony - Rebuttal 12/19/2007 None
Discovery Actions Complete 01/18/2008 None
Petition Filed 10/16/2007 10/16/2007
Testimony - Company 10/16/2007 10/16/2007
Notice of Commencement of Proceedings 10/22/2007 10/22/2007
Order Establishing Procedure 10/31/2007 10/30/2007
Notice of Service Hearings 12/04/2007 12/04/2007
Notice of Prehearing and Hearing 12/04/2007 12/04/2007
FAW Notice Filed - Prehearing & Hearing 12/04/2007 12/05/2007
Amended Notice of Service Hearing 12/11/2007 12/11/2007
Amended FAW Notice Filed for Service Hearing 12/12/2007 12/12/2007
Preliminary List of Issues 12/18/2007 12/18/2007
Notice of Oral Argument 12/24/2007 12/24/2007
FAW Notice Filed for Oral Argument 12/26/2007 12/26/2007
Prehearing Statements 01/04/2008 01/04/2008
Oral Argument 01/07/2008 01/07/2008
Service Hearing 01/09/2008 01/09/2008
Transcript of Oral Argument 01/10/2008 01/10/2008
Prehearing 01/14/2008 01/14/2008
Transcript of Prehearing Due 01/16/2008 01/16/2008
Transcript of Service Hearing Due 01/17/2008 01/18/2008
Prehearing Order 01/23/2008 01/24/2008
Hearing (01/30,31 & 02/1/08) 01/30/2008 01/30/2008
Transcript of Hearing Due 01/31/2008 01/31/2008
Briefs Due 02/15/2008 02/15/2008
Staff Recommendation 03/06/2008 03/10/2008
Agenda 03/18/2008 03/18/2008
Standard Order 04/07/2008 04/11/2008
Close Docket or Revise CASR 05/12/2008 05/13/2008
Close Docket (was reopened 7-15-09) 08/20/2009 08/20/2009

Utilities Involved in Docket 20070650
Utility Companies (1) Select Company
Florida Power & Light Company (EI802)

Parties of Record and Interested Parties in Docket 20070650
Parties of Record (12)
Bob and Jan M. Krasowski
1086 Michigan Avenue
Naples FL 34103-3857
239-434-0786
Minimushomines@aol.com
Florida Municipal Electric Association (07)
Barry Moline
Post Office Box 10114
Tallahassee FL 32302-2114
850-224-3314 ext 1
(850) 251-5060
bmoline@publicpower.com
Florida Municipal Power Agency (07a)
Roger Fontes
8553 Commodity Circle
Orlando FL 32819
407-355-7767
407-355-5794
roger@fmpa.com
Florida Power & Light Company
Mr. Wade Litchfield
215 South Monroe Street, Suite 810
Tallahassee FL 32301-1859
(850) 521-3900
(850) 521-3939
wade_litchfield@fpl.com
Florida Power & Light Company (DC07)
Stephen L. Huntoon
Suite 200
801 Pennsylvania Avenue N.W.
Washington DC 20004
202-349-3348
Florida Power & Light Company (Juno07g)
Litchfield/Ross/Butler/Anderson/
Fernandez/Cano
700 Universe Boulevard
Juno Beach FL 33408-0420
561-691-7207
561-691-7135
Wade_litchfield@fpl.com
Florida Power & Light Company (Miami 08)
Jack Leon
9250 W Flagler Street, Suite 6514
Miami FL 33174
305-552-3922
305-552-4911
JEA (08)
James A. Dickenson/P.G. Para
21 West Church Street
Jacksonville FL 32202
(904) 665-6208
(904) 665-7950
DickJA@jea.com
Office of Public Counsel (08a)
J.R. Kelly/ Charlie Beck
c/o The Florida Legislature
111 W. Madison St., Room 812
Tallahassee FL 32399-1400
850-488-9330
Orlando Utilities Commission (07)
Kenneth P. Ksionek/Zoila P. Easterling
500 South Orange Avenue
Orlando FL 32801
(407) 423-9100
(407) 423-9198
kksionek@ouc.com
Seminole Electric Cooperative, Inc.
P.O. Box 272000
Tampa FL 33688-2000
(813) 963-0994
(813) 264-7906
Suzanne Brownless, P.A. (08)
1975 Buford Blvd.
Tallahassee FL 32308
850-877-5200
(850) 878-0090
sbrownless@comcast.net
Interested Persons (14)
Anchors Law Firm (07)
Vicki Gordon Kaufman
The Perkins House
118 North Gadsden Street
Tallahassee FL 32301
850-222-4771
(850) 222-9771
vkaufman@asglegal.com
City of Jacksonville
Bruce Page/Richard Mullaney
City Hall, St. James Building
117 West Duval Street, Suite 480
Jacksonville FL 32202
904-630-1700
904-630-1316
Bpage@coj.net
Clean Water Action/Clean Water Fund
Dawn Shirreffs, South Florida Community Organizer
190 Ives Dairy Road, Suite 106
Miami FL 33179
305-653-9101
305-653-9108
dshirreffs@cleanwater.org
CRA International
Edward Kee
1201 F Street, NW
Washington DC 20004
202-662-3953
202-662-3910
ekee@crai.com
Department of Community Affairs (07a)
Charles Gauthier
Division of Community Planning
2555 Shumard Oak Blvd.
Tallahassee FL 32399-2100
850-487-4545
(850) 488-3309
Department of Environmental Protection (07a)
Michael P. Halpin
Siting Coordination Office
2600 Blairstone Road, MS 48
Tallahassee FL 32301
850-245-8002
(850) 245-8003
Mike.Halpin@dep.state.fl.us
Florida Municipal Power Agency (07b)
Frederick M. Bryant/Jody L. Finklea/Daniel B.O'Hagan
Post Office Box 3209
Tallahassee FL 32315-3209
850-297-2011
(850) 297-2014
fred.bryant@fmpa.com/jody.lamar.finklea@fmpa.com/dan
International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers
Gary Aleknavich/Kenneth Sims
System Council U-4
3944 Florida Blvd., Suite 202
Palm Beach Gardens FL 33410
561-624-2770
561-624-5270
Garyscu4@aol.com
Miller, Balis & O'Neil, P.C. (07)
William T. Miller
1140 19th Street, NW, Suite 700
Washington DC 20036
202-296-2960
202-296-0166
wmiller@mbolaw.com
Rutledge Law Firm (07e)
Kenneth A. Hoffman
P.O. Box 551
Tallahassee FL 32302-0551
850-681-6788
(850) 681-6515
Sierra Club, Miami Group
Mark Oncavage
12200 SW 110 Avenue
Miami FL 33176
305-251-5273
oncavage@bellsouth.net
Sugarman Law Firm
Noah Scott Warman/Robert A. Sugarman
100 Miracle Mile, Suite 300
Coral Gables FL 33134
305-529-2801
305-447-8115
nwarman@sugarmansusskind.com
The Florida Alliance for a Clean Environment
Bob Krasowski
1086 Michigan Ave.
Naples FL 34103
239-963-6285
Alliance4Cleanfl@aol.com
Young Law Firm (07c)
Roy C. Young
225 South Adams Street, Suite 200
Tallahassee FL 32301
850-222-7206
(850) 561-6834
ryoung@yvlaw.net

Staff Assigned to Docket 20070650 A Pre-Hearing Officer was initially assigned on: 10/19/2007
PSC Staff
Commission Suite
All Commissioners -- Hearing Officer(s)
Nathan Skop -- Pre-Hearing Officer
Division of Economic Regulation
Cheryl Bulecza-Banks
Craig Hewitt
Jenny Wu
Michael Springer
Paul Stallcup
Peter Lester
Robert Graves
Shevie Brown
Stephen Garl
William McNulty
Office of the General Counsel
Caroline Klancke
Jennifer Brubaker
Katherine Fleming