My Florida Florida Public Service Commission
Quick Search:   Advanced Search


Site Map
Interactive Site Map Close
Site Map | Site Index
Home Page > Clerk's Office > Dockets > Docket Details

Docket Details


This information displays the latest update to records on file with the Office of Commission Clerk.
Docket 20080677 (CLOSED) -- Petition for increase in rates by Florida Power & Light Company.
Document Filings Index
WARNING: THIS TIME SCHEDULE IS TENTATIVE AND SUBJECT TO REVISION
Time Schedule (CASR) for Docket 20080677
Description Due Date Completion Date
Order Establishing Procedure 03/20/2009 03/20/2009
MFRs & Testimony Due 03/31/2009 03/18/2009
Staff Recommendation - Suspension 04/23/2009 04/23/2009
Agenda - Suspension 05/05/2009 05/05/2009
FAW Notice Filed - Serv.Hrgs Sarasota/FtMyers 05/19/2009 05/20/2009
Notice of Serv.Hrg-Sarasota/FtMyers 05/19/2009 05/19/2009
Notice-Serv.Hrg-Daytona/Brevard/FtLaud/WPB/Miami 05/26/2009 05/19/2009
FAWNotceFiled-SrvHrg-Daytona/Brevard/FtLaud/WPB/Mi 05/26/2009 05/20/2009
Standard Order - Suspension 05/26/2009 05/22/2009
Notice Customer Serv Hrgs Sarasota/Ft Myers 06/08/2009 06/08/2009
Amended FAW Notice Filed/ServHrg FtMyers 06/10/2009 06/10/2009
Staff Recommendation-SFHHA's Base Rate Petition 06/18/2009 06/18/2009
Service Hearing - Sarasota/Ft.Myers 06/19/2009 06/19/2009
Service Hearing - Daytona Bch 06/23/2009 06/23/2009
Service Hearing - Brevard/WestPalmBch 06/24/2009 06/24/2009
Service Hearing-Ft.Lauderdale/Miami 06/25/2009 06/25/2009
Service Hearing - Miami Gardens/Plantation 06/26/2009 06/26/2009
Agenda - SFHHA's Base Rate Petition 06/30/2009 06/30/2009
Transcript of Svc.Hrgs. Due - Sarasota/Ft. Myers 07/13/2009 07/13/2009
Transcript of Service Hearing Due - Daytona 07/14/2009 07/13/2009
Testimony & Exhibits - Intervenor 07/16/2009 07/15/2009
Standard Order - SFHHA's Base Rate Petition 07/20/2009 07/20/2009
Transcript of Svc. Hrgs Due - Mel/WPB/Ft. Laud/Mia 07/20/2009 07/20/2009
Transcript of Svc.Hrg Due - Miami Gardens/Plantati 07/20/2009 07/20/2009
FAW Notice Filed Prehearing & Hearing 07/21/2009 07/22/2009
Notice of Prehearing and Hearing 07/21/2009 07/22/2009
Preliminary List of Issues 07/23/2009 07/23/2009
1st Order Modifying Procedure/Grants Agreed Motion 07/27/2009 07/27/2009
Testimony & Exhibits - Staff 07/27/2009 07/27/2009
Issue Identification Meeting 07/29/2009 07/29/2009
Prehearing Statements 07/31/2009 07/27/2009
Informal Meeting 08/03/2009 08/03/2009
Testimony & Exhibits - Rebuttal 08/06/2009 08/06/2009
Staff Recommendation - Motion to Dismiss 08/06/2009 08/06/2009
Staff Recomm.-Request-Confidential Classification 08/06/2009 08/06/2009
Staff Recommendation - Staff's Motions 08/11/2009 08/11/2009
Prehearing 08/17/2009 08/17/2009
Discovery Actions Complete 08/17/2009 None
Testimony - Company 08/17/2009 None
Transcript of Prehearing Due (Daily) 08/18/2009 08/24/2009
Agenda - Staff's Motions 08/18/2009 08/18/2009
Agenda - Motion to Dismiss 08/18/2009 08/18/2009
Agenda - Request-Confidential Classification 08/18/2009 08/18/2009
Testimony - All Other 08/21/2009 None
Prehearing Order 08/21/2009 08/21/2009
Discovery Actions Complete 08/21/2009 None
Hearing (08/24-28, 31/09 & 09/2-5/09 & 9/16-17/09) 08/24/2009 08/24/2009
Transcript of Hearing Due (Expedited) 08/27/2009 08/27/2009
Notice of Continuation of Hearing 09/03/2009 09/03/2009
Standard Order-Request-Confidential Classification 09/08/2009 08/20/2009
Standard Order - Motion to Dismiss 09/08/2009 09/04/2009
Standard Order - Staff's Motions 09/08/2009 08/20/2009
2nd Notice of Continuation of Hearing 09/14/2009 09/14/2009
Amendment to Prehearing Order 09/16/2009 09/16/2009
Briefs Due 09/18/2009 10/12/2009
FAW Notice Filed for Continuation of Hrg 09/23/2009 09/23/2009
Notice of Continuation of Hearing 09/24/2009 09/24/2009
Staff Recommendation 10/15/2009 10/19/2009
Hearing (10/21-23/09) 10/21/2009 10/21/2009
Transcript of Hearing Due (Expedited) 10/26/2009 10/26/2009
Ag/mandates COMM renders Final Decision timely 10/27/2009 10/27/2009
Order-mandates COM Render Final Decision timely 11/16/2009 11/16/2009
Post-Hearing Statement of Issues & Briefs 11/16/2009 11/16/2009
Staff Recommendation - Revenue Requirements 12/23/2009 12/23/2009
Special Agenda - Revenue Requirements 01/13/2010 01/13/2010
Transcript of Special Agenda Due (Daily) 01/14/2010 01/14/2010
Informal Meeting - Staff 01/20/2010 01/20/2010
Staff Recommendation - Rates 01/22/2010 01/22/2010
Special Agenda - Rates 01/29/2010 01/29/2010
Transcript of Special Agenda Due (Expedited) 02/03/2010 02/03/2010
Standard Order 02/18/2010 03/17/2010
Informal Meeting (Staff) 05/05/2010 05/05/2010
Informal Meeting - Staff 05/11/2010 05/11/2010
Staff Recommendation (deferred to 8/17 agenda) 07/22/2010 07/22/2010
Agenda (deferred to 8/17/10) 08/03/2010 08/03/2010
Agenda - Motion for Reconsideration (deferred) 08/17/2010 08/17/2010
Staff Recommendation 09/30/2010 10/04/2010
Agenda (Deferred) 10/12/2010 10/12/2010
Agenda (Deferred) 10/26/2010 10/26/2010
Agenda (Deferred) 11/09/2010 11/09/2010
Agenda (Deferred) 11/30/2010 11/30/2010
Agenda (Deferred) 12/14/2010 12/14/2010
Agenda 01/11/2011 01/11/2011
Standard Order 01/31/2011 02/01/2011
Close Docket or Revise CASR 03/04/2011 03/04/2011

Utilities Involved in Docket 20080677
Utility Companies (1) Select Company
Florida Power & Light Company (EI802)

Parties of Record and Interested Parties in Docket 20080677
Parties of Record (19)
Andrews Kurth LLP
K. Wiseman/M. Sundback/J. Spina/L. Purdy
1350 I Street NW, Suite 1100
Washington DC 20005
202-662-2700
202-662-2739
kwiseman@andrewskurth.com
Andrews Kurth LLP (09 Texas)
Lino Mendiola, III /Meghan E. Griffiths
111 Congress Avenue, Suite 1700
Austin TX 78701
512-320-9200
512-320-9292
linomendiola@andrewskurth.com
Associated Industries of Florida
Tamela Ivey Perdue
516 North Adams Street
Tallahassee FL 32301
850-224-7173
(850) 224-6532
tperdue@aif.com
Association For Fairness In Rate Making (09)
Dan Moore/Stephanie Alexander
316 Maxwell Road, Suite 400
Alpharetta GA 30009
770-751-7133
770-751-1728
dmoore@esgconsult.com
City of South Daytona
c/o Bethany Burgess/Brian P. Armstrong
Nabors Law Firm
1500 Mahan Drive, Suite 200
Tallahassee FL 32308
850-224-4070
(850) 224-4073
bburgess@ngnlaw.com
Federal Executive Agencies (09)
Shayla L. McNeill, Capt, USAF
c/o AFLSA/JACL-ULT
139 Barnes Drive, Suite 1
Tyndall AFB FL 32403-5319
850-283-6663
850-283-6219
shayla.mcneill@tyndall.af.mil
Florida Industrial Power Users Group (McWhirter09)
John W. McWhirter, Jr.
c/o McWhirter Law Firm
PO Box 3350
Tampa FL 33601
813-505-8055
813-221-1854
jmcwhirter@mac-law.com
Florida Power & Light Company
Mr. Ken Hoffman
215 South Monroe Street, Suite 810
Tallahassee FL 32301-1858
(850) 521-3900
(850) 521-3939
ken.hoffman@fpl.com
Florida Power & Light Company (Juno 09f)
John T. Butler/Mitchell S. Ross
700 Universe Boulevard
Juno Beach FL 33408-0420
561-304-5137
561-691-7135
John.Butler@fpl.com
Florida Retail Federation (Young)
Robert Scheffel Wright/John T. LaVia, III
c/o Young Law Firm
225 South Adams Street, Suite 200
Tallahassee FL 32301
850-222-7206
(850) 561-6834
swright@yvlaw.net
FPL Employee Intervenors (Greenberg 09)
Barry Richard
c/o Greenberg Traurig, P.A.
101 East College Avenue
Tallahassee FL 32301
850-222-6891
(850) 681-0207
richardb@gtlaw.com
I.B.E.W. System Council U-4 (Sugarman)
Robert A. Sugarman/D. Marcus Braswell, Jr.
c/o Sugarman Law Firm
100 Miracle Mile, Suite 300
Coral Gables FL 33134
305-529-2801
MBraswell@sugarmansusskind.com
Keefe Law Firm (09)
Vicki Gordon Kaufman/Jon C. Moyle, Jr.
118 North Gadsden Street
Tallahassee FL 32301
850-681-3828
(850) 681-8788
vkaufman@kagmlaw.com
Office of Public Counsel (08)
J.R. Kelly
c/o The Florida Legislature
111 W. Madison Street, Room 812
Tallahassee FL 32399-1400
850-488-9330
Office of the Attorney General (09)
Bill McCollum/Cecilia Bradley
The Capitol - PL01
Tallahassee FL 32399-1050
850-414-3300
(850) 488-4872
cecilia.bradley@myfloridalegal.com
Richard Ungar
1742 Dawn Street
Sarasota FL 34231
941-921-7027
Flasher110@aol.com
Ruden Law Firm (10a)
Margaret-Ray Kemper
215 S. Monroe Street, Suite 815
Tallahassee FL 32301
850-412-2000
(850) 412-1302
Margaret-Ray.Kemper@ruden.com
South Florida Hospital and Healthcare Association
6030 Hollywood Blvd.
Hollywood FL 33024
954-964-1660
954-964-1260
Stephen Stewart (09)
P.O. Box 12878
Tallahassee FL 32317
850-766-6208
tips@fpscrepreports.com
Interested Persons (11)
City of Sunrise
Stewart R. Michelson, City Attorney
10770 W. Oakland Park Boulevard
Sunrise FL 33351
954-746-3300
954-746-3307
Credit Suisse
Yang Song, Equity Research
212-538-4318
212-322-9294
yang.y.song@credit-suisse.com
Florida Consumer Action Network
Bill Newton, Executive Director
3006 W Kennedy Blvd, Ste B
Tampa FL 33609
813-877-6712
813-877-6651
billn@fcan.org
Korey Law Firm (09)
Scott E. Simpson
Granada Oaks Professional Building
595 West Granada Blvd., Suite A
Ormond Beach FL 32174
386-677-3431
386-673-0748
simpson66@bellsouth.net
Radey Thomas Yon Clark, P.A. (09)
Susan F. Clark
301 South Bronough Street, Suite 200
Tallahassee FL 32301
850-425-6654
sclark@radeylaw.com
Rhonda Roff
FL marshmaid@gmail.com
Robert Cademartori
FL 954-682-7212
rcademar@comcast.net
Robert H. Smith
11340 Heron Bay Blvd. #2523
Coral Springs FL 33076
rpjrb@yahoo.com
Sugarman & Susskind (10)
D. Marcus Braswell Jr.
100 Miracle Mile Suite 300
Coral Gables FL 33134
305-529-2801
305-447-8115
Thomas Saporito
P.O. Box 8413
Jupiter FL 33468-8413
561-972-8363
saporito3@gmail.com
Tripp Scott, P.A.
Stephanie Alexander
200 West College Avenue, Suite 216
Tallahassee FL 32301
850-906-9100
(850) 906-9104
sda@trippscott.com

Staff Assigned to Docket 20080677 A Pre-Hearing Officer was initially assigned on: 11/18/2008
PSC Staff
Commission Suite
All Commissioners -- Hearing Officer(s)
Arthur Graham -- Pre-Hearing Officer
Division of Economic Regulation
Andrew Maurey
Arlisha Roberts
Betty Gardner
Cayce Hinton
Clarence Prestwood
Connie Kummer
Dale Buys
Daniel Lee
David Dowds
Devlin Higgins
Elisabeth Draper
George Slemkewicz
Jenny Wu
Kaley Thompson
Mark Cicchetti
Mark Laux
Marshall Willis
Michael Barrett
Michael Springer
Natalia Salnova
Patricia Lee
Paul Stallcup
Peter Lester
Shari Cornelius
Suzanne Ollila
Timothy Devlin
Division of Regulatory Analysis
Karen Webb
Kathryn Lewis
Stephen Garl
Thomas Ballinger
Walter Clemence
Division of Service, Safety & Consumer Assistance
Clayton Lewis
Paul Vickery
Rhonda Hicks
Richard Moses
Office of Auditing and Performance Analysis
Carl Vinson
Dale Mailhot
Jerry Hallenstein
Kathryn Welch
Lisa Harvey
Office of the General Counsel
Anna Williams
Kathryn Cowdery
Keino Young
Lisa Bennett
Sheri Coverman