My Florida Florida Public Service Commission
Quick Search:   Advanced Search


Site Map
Interactive Site Map Close
Site Map | Site Index
Home Page > Clerk's Office > Dockets > Docket Details

Docket Details


This information displays the latest update to records on file with the Office of Commission Clerk.
Docket 20090001 (CLOSED) -- Fuel and purchased power cost recovery clause with generating performance incentive factor.
Document Filings Index
WARNING: THIS TIME SCHEDULE IS TENTATIVE AND SUBJECT TO REVISION
Time Schedule (CASR) for Docket 20090001
Description Due Date Completion Date
Staff Recommendation-FPUC Midcourse 03/05/2009 03/05/2009
Staff Recommendation-PEF Midcourse/Tariff 03/05/2009 03/05/2009
Order Establishing Procedure 03/06/2009 03/06/2009
Agenda-FPUC-Midcourse/PEF-Midcourse/Tariff 03/17/2009 03/17/2009
Staff Recom - TECO's mid-course 03/26/2009 03/26/2009
Testimony - GPC 04/02/2009 04/02/2009
GPIF Schedules/Companies' 2008 Hedging Reports 04/03/2009 None
Testimony 04/03/2009 04/03/2009
PAA Order - PEF-Tariff 04/06/2009 04/06/2009
Standard Order-FPUC/PEF - Midcourse 04/06/2009 04/09/2009
Agenda - TECO's mid-course 04/07/2009 04/07/2009
Standard Order -TECO's mid-course 04/27/2009 04/27/2009
Protest Period Expires - PEF-Tariff 04/27/2009 None
Consummating Order if No Protest - PEF-Tariff 05/01/2009 05/01/2009
Audit Report Due 05/19/2009 05/19/2009
Companies' Hedging Plans 08/04/2009 08/04/2009
Testimony-Exhbts Actual/Estimated TrueUp-Companies 08/04/2009 08/04/2009
Companies' January-July 2009 Hedging Reports 08/14/2009 08/14/2009
Testimony & Exhibits - Projection - Companies 09/01/2009 09/01/2009
FAW Notice Filed - Prehearing & Hearing 09/22/2009 09/16/2009
Audit Report Due 09/23/2009 09/23/2009
Testimony & Exhibits - OPC/Intervenor 09/28/2009 None
Preliminary List of Issues 09/28/2009 09/28/2009
Notice of Prehearing and Hearing 09/29/2009 09/29/2009
Issue Identification Meeting 09/30/2009 09/30/2009
Testimony & Exhibits - Staff 10/05/2009 10/05/2009
Prehearing Statements 10/06/2009 10/06/2009
Testimony - Rebuttal 10/12/2009 10/12/2009
Discovery Actions Complete-ExceptRebuttalTestimony 10/20/2009 None
Prehearing 10/20/2009 10/20/2009
Discovery Actions Complete-Rebuttal Testimony 10/26/2009 None
Transcript of Prehearing Due 10/26/2009 10/26/2009
Prehearing Order 10/30/2009 10/30/2009
Hearing 11/02/2009 11/02/2009
Transcript of Hearing Due (Expedited) 11/05/2009 11/05/2009
Post Hearing List of Issues and Positions 11/12/2009 11/12/2009
Briefs Due 11/12/2009 11/12/2009
Staff Recommendation - (Post-Hearing) 11/17/2009 11/19/2009
Agenda 12/01/2009 12/01/2009
Staff Recommendation 12/14/2009 12/14/2009
Agenda 12/15/2009 12/15/2009
Standard Order 12/21/2009 12/02/2009
Order Establishing 2010 Docket 01/04/2010 01/04/2010

Utilities Involved in Docket 20090001
Utility Companies (5) Select Company
Progress Energy Florida, Inc. (EI801)
Florida Power & Light Company (EI802)
Florida Public Utilities Company (EI803)
Gulf Power Company (EI804)
Tampa Electric Company (EI806)

Parties of Record and Interested Parties in Docket 20090001
Parties of Record (17)
Ausley Law Firm (09)
James D. Beasley
Post Office Box 391
Tallahassee FL 32302
850-224-9115
(850) 222-7560
Beggs & Lane Law Firm (09)
J. Stone/R. Badders/S.Griffin
P.O. Box 12950
Pensacola FL 32591
850-432-2451
850-469-3331
Federal Executive Agencies (09)
Shayla L. McNeill, Capt, USAF
c/o AFLSA/JACL-ULT
139 Barnes Drive, Suite 1
Tyndall AFB FL 32403-5319
850-283-6663
850-283-6219
shayla.mcneill@tyndall.af.mil
Florida Industrial Power Users Group (McWhirter09)
John W. McWhirter, Jr.
c/o McWhirter Law Firm
PO Box 3350
Tampa FL 33601
813-505-8055
813-221-1854
jmcwhirter@mac-law.com
Florida Power & Light Company
Mr. Wade Litchfield
215 South Monroe Street, Suite 810
Tallahassee FL 32301-1859
(850) 521-3900
(850) 521-3939
wade_litchfield@fpl.com
Florida Power & Light Company (Juno09i)
John T. Butler/R. Wade Litchfiled
700 Universe Boulevard
Juno Beach FL 33408-0420
561-304-5137
561-691-7135
John.Butler@fpl.com
Florida Public Utilities Company (09b)
Curtis D. Young
P. O. Box 3395
West Palm Beach FL 33402-3395
(561) 838-1762
(561) 833-8562
Florida Retail Federation (09)
John Rogers
100 East Jefferson Street
Tallahassee FL 32301
850-222-4082
Gulf Power Company
Ms. Susan D. Ritenour
One Energy Place
Pensacola FL 32520-0780
(850) 444-6231
(850) 444-6026
sdriteno@southernco.com
Keefe Law Firm (09)
Vicki Gordon Kaufman/Jon C. Moyle, Jr.
118 North Gadsden Street
Tallahassee FL 32301
850-681-3828
(850) 681-8788
vkaufman@kagmlaw.com
Messer Law Firm (09)
Norman H. Horton, Jr.
Post Office Box 15579
Tallahassee FL 32317
850-222-0720
(850) 224-4359
nhorton@lawfla.com
Office of Public Counsel (09b)
J.R. Kelly/C. Rehwinkel/P. Christenssen/C. Beck
c/o The Florida Legislature
111 W. Madison Street, Room 812
Tallahassee FL 32399-1400
850-488-9330
rehwinkel.charles@leg.state.fl.us
PCS Phosphate - White Springs (Brickfield 09)
James W. Brew/F. Alvin Taylor/Randy B. Miller
c/o Brickfield Law Firm
1025 Thomas Jefferson St., NW, 8th Floor West Tower
Washington DC 20007
202-342-0800
202-342-0807
jbrew@bbrslaw.com
Progress Energy Florida, Inc.
Mr. Paul Lewis, Jr.
106 East College Avenue, Suite 800
Tallahassee FL 32301-7740
(850) 222-8738
(850) 222-9768
paul.lewisjr@pgnmail.com
Progress Energy Service Company, LLC (09)
John T. Burnett
P.O. Box 14042
St. Petersburg FL 33733-4042
727-820-5184
727-820-5519
john.burnett@pgnmail.com
Tampa Electric Company
Ms. Paula K. Brown
Regulatory Affairs
P. O. Box 111
Tampa FL 33601-0111
(813) 228-1444
(813) 228-1770
Regdept@tecoenergy.com
Young Law Firm (08b)
Robert Scheffel Wright/John T. LaVia
225 South Adams Street, Suite 200
Tallahassee FL 32301
850-222-7206
(850) 561-6834
swright@yvlaw.net
Interested Persons (3)
Honorable Charles S. Dean
Senate Majority Whip
311 Senate Office Building
404 South Monroe Street
Tallahassee FL 32399-1100
850-487-5017
Honorable Mike Fasano
8217 Massachusetts Ave.
New Port Richey FL 34653
727-485-5885
727-841-4453
Mark Ballast
2965 Longbrooke Way
Clearwater FL 33760
x7525w@yahoo.com

Staff Assigned to Docket 20090001 A Pre-Hearing Officer was initially assigned on: 1/14/2009
PSC Staff
Commission Suite
All Commissioners -- Hearing Officer(s)
Nathan Skop -- Pre-Hearing Officer
Division of Economic Regulation
Andrew Maurey
Arlisha Roberts
Dale Buys
Daniel Lee
Elisabeth Draper
George Slemkewicz
Kenneth Franklin
Mark Laux
Michael Barrett
Michael Springer
Peter Lester
Sidney Matlock
Division of Regulatory Analysis
Phillip Ellis
Robert Graves
Traci Matthews
Office of Auditing and Performance Analysis
Dale Mailhot
Lynn Deamer
Office of the General Counsel
Anna Williams
Erik Sayler
Jean Hartman
Keino Young
Lisa Bennett