My Florida Florida Public Service Commission
Quick Search:   Advanced Search


Site Map
Interactive Site Map Close
Site Map | Site Index
Home Page > Clerk's Office > Dockets > Docket Details

Docket Details


This information displays the latest update to records on file with the Office of Commission Clerk.
Docket 20090144 (CLOSED) -- Petition for limited proceeding to include Bartow repowering project in base rates, by Progress Energy Florida, Inc.
Document Filings Index
WARNING: THIS TIME SCHEDULE IS TENTATIVE AND SUBJECT TO REVISION
Time Schedule (CASR) for Docket 20090144
Description Due Date Completion Date
Ag/mandates COM Render Final Decision timely 10/27/2009 10/27/2009
Agenda 05/19/2009 05/19/2009
Agenda 08/18/2009 08/18/2009
Agenda 06/01/2010 06/01/2010
Agenda - Emergency Petition (Withdrawn) 03/03/2009 03/03/2009
Agenda - Staff's Motions 08/18/2009 08/18/2009
Agenda - Suspension & Interim 05/19/2009 05/19/2009
Agenda Regulatory Asset/Liability 12/01/2009 12/01/2009
Agenda/mandates COM Render Final Decision timely 10/27/2009 10/27/2009
Briefs Due 10/16/2009 10/12/2009
Close Docket or Revise CASR 07/19/2010 07/19/2010
Discovery Actions Complete 09/14/2009 None
Discovery Actions Complete 09/17/2009 None
FAW Notice Filed - Prehearing and Hearing 08/18/2009 08/19/2009
FAW Notice Filed for Prehearing and Hearing 08/19/2009 08/19/2009
FAW Notice Filed-Customer Serv Hrgs LW,NPR,LO 06/02/2009 06/02/2009
FAW Notice Filed-Customer Serv. Hrg - Apalachicola 06/26/2009 06/29/2009
FAW Notice Filed-Customer Service Hearings 06/09/2009 06/10/2009
FAW Notice Filed-Hearing & Tall. Svc Hrg 08/25/2009 08/19/2009
Hearing (09/21-25/09 & 9/28-10/1/09) 09/21/2009 09/21/2009
MFRs Due 03/20/2009 03/20/2009
Notice of Customer Service Hearings 06/19/2009 06/19/2009
Notice of Prehearing and Hearing 08/25/2009 08/25/2009
Order Establishing Procedure 03/27/2009 03/27/2009
PAA Order 06/08/2009 06/12/2009
Post-Hearings Statement of Issues & Briefs 10/16/2009 10/16/2009
Prehearing 09/14/2009 09/14/2009
Prehearing Order 09/16/2009 09/18/2009
Prehearing Order 09/18/2009 09/18/2009
Prehearing Statements 08/31/2009 08/28/2009
Preliminary List of Issues (All Parties) 08/13/2009 08/13/2009
Protest Filed 07/02/2009 07/02/2009
Protest Filed 10/02/2009 10/02/2009
Service Hearing - Apalachicola 07/30/2009 07/30/2009
Service Hearing - Citrus County 07/17/2009 07/17/2009
Service Hearing - Lake Mary 07/15/2009 07/15/2009
Service Hearing - Lake Wales 07/07/2009 07/07/2009
Service Hearing - Live Oak 07/09/2009 07/09/2009
Service Hearing - New Port Richey 07/08/2009 07/08/2009
Service Hearing - Ocala 07/17/2009 07/17/2009
Service Hearing - St.Pete, Clearwater 07/16/2009 07/16/2009
Service Hearing - Tallahassee (a.m.) 09/21/2009 09/21/2009
Special Agenda - Revenue Requirements 01/11/2010 01/11/2010
Staff Recommendation 05/07/2009 05/07/2009
Staff Recommendation 08/06/2009 08/06/2009
Staff Recommendation 10/15/2009 10/19/2009
Staff Recommendation 05/20/2010 05/20/2010
Staff Recommendation - Emergency Petition 02/19/2009 02/24/2009
Staff Recommendation - Revenue Requirements 11/30/2009 11/30/2009
Staff Recommendation - Staff's motions 08/11/2009 08/11/2009
Staff Recommendation - Suspension & Interim 05/07/2009 05/07/2009
Staff Recom-Regulatory Asset/Liability 11/17/2009 11/17/2009
Standard Order 09/08/2009 09/08/2009
Standard Order 03/05/2010 03/05/2010
Standard Order 06/21/2010 06/18/2010
Standard Order - Staff's Motions 09/08/2009 09/08/2009
Standard Order - Suspension of Rates & Interim 06/08/2009 06/10/2009
Standard Order -Regulatory Asset/Liability 12/21/2009 12/14/2009
Standard Order/mandates COM Render Final Decision 11/16/2009 11/16/2009
Testimony - Company 09/14/2009 03/20/2009
Testimony - Intervenor 08/10/2009 08/10/2009
Testimony - Rebuttal 08/31/2009 08/31/2009
Testimony - Rebuttal (Intervenor) 09/17/2009 None
Testimony - Rebuttal (Staff) 09/17/2009 None
Testimony - Staff 08/24/2009 08/24/2009
Testimony - Staff 08/24/2009 08/24/2009
Transcript of Hearing Due 09/24/2009 09/24/2009
Transcript of Hearing Due (Expedited) 09/24/2009 09/24/2009
Transcript of Prehearing Due 09/15/2009 09/15/2009
Transcript of Prehearing Due (Daily) 09/15/2009 09/15/2009
Transcript of Service Hearing Due - Apalachicola 08/07/2009 08/07/2009
Transcript of Service Hearings Due 08/04/2009 08/03/2009
Transcript of Special Agenda (Daily) 01/12/2010 01/12/2010

Utilities Involved in Docket 20090144
Utility Companies (1) Select Company
Progress Energy Florida, Inc. (EI801)

Parties of Record and Interested Parties in Docket 20090144
Parties of Record (5)
Carlton Fields Law Firm (09a)
James Michael Walls/Diane M. Tripplett
P.O. Box 3239
Tampa FL 33607-5736
813-223-7000
813-229-4133
mwalls@carltonfields.com
Office of Public Counsel (09i)
J.R. Kelly/Charles J. Rehwinkel
c/o The Florida Legislature
111 W. Madison Street, Room 812
Tallahassee FL 32399-1400
850-488-9330
rehwinkel.charles@leg.state.fl.us
Progress Energy Florida, Inc.
Mr. Paul Lewis, Jr.
106 East College Avenue, Suite 800
Tallahassee FL 32301-7740
(850) 222-8738
(850) 222-9768
paul.lewisjr@pgnmail.com
Progress Energy Service Company, LLC (09c)
R.Alexander Glenn\John T. Burnett
299 1st Avenue North
St. Petersburg FL 33701
727-820-5587
727-820-5519
Alex.glenn@pgnmail.com
Richard D. Melson (09)
705 Piedmont Drive
Tallahassee FL 32312
850-894-1351
rick@rmelsonlaw.com
Interested Persons (2)
Florida Industrial Power Users Group (Keefe09)
Vicki G. Kaufman/Jon C. Moyle, Jr.
c/o Keefe Law Firm, The Perkins House
118 North Gadsden Street
Tallahassee FL 32301
850-681-3828
(850) 681-8788
vkaufman@kagmlaw.com
McWhirter Law Firm
John W. McWhirter, Jr.
P.O. Box 3350
Tampa FL 33601
813-224-0866
813-221-1854
jmcwhirter@mac-law.com

Staff Assigned to Docket 20090144 A Pre-Hearing Officer was initially assigned on: 3/31/2009
PSC Staff
Commission Suite
All Commissioners -- Hearing Officer(s)
Nathan Skop -- Pre-Hearing Officer
Division of Economic Regulation
Andrew Maurey
Anne Marsh
Arlisha Roberts
Cayce Hinton
Connie Kummer
Craig Hewitt
Dale Buys
David Dowds
Devlin Higgins
Elisabeth Draper
George Slemkewicz
Kaley Thompson
Marshall Willis
Melissa L'Amoreaux
Michael Springer
Patricia Lee
Paul Stallcup
Peter Lester
Richard Wright
Shari Cornelius
Sidney Matlock
Suzanne Ollila
Timothy Devlin
Division of Regulatory Analysis
Benjamin Crawford
Karen Webb
Phillip Ellis
Robert Graves
Thomas Ballinger
Division of Service, Safety & Consumer Assistance
Clayton Lewis
Paul Vickery
Rhonda Hicks
Richard Moses
Office of Auditing and Performance Analysis
Carl Vinson
Dale Mailhot
Jerry Hallenstein
Lisa Harvey
Office of the General Counsel
Caroline Klancke
Erik Sayler
Katherine Fleming
Keino Young
Sean White