My Florida Florida Public Service Commission
Quick Search:   Advanced Search


Site Map
Interactive Site Map Close
Site Map | Site Index
Home Page > Clerk's Office > Dockets > Docket Details

Docket Details


This information displays the latest update to records on file with the Office of Commission Clerk.
Docket 20090172 (CLOSED) -- Petition to determine need for Florida EnergySecure Pipeline by Florida Power & Light Company.
Document Filings Index
WARNING: THIS TIME SCHEDULE IS TENTATIVE AND SUBJECT TO REVISION
Time Schedule (CASR) for Docket 20090172
Description Due Date Completion Date
1st Order Revising Order Establishing Procedure 05/15/2009 05/15/2009
Agenda 10/06/2009 10/06/2009
Briefs Due - If Any 08/10/2009 08/10/2009
Close Docket or Revise CASR 11/20/2009 10/28/2009
Discovery Actions Complete 07/17/2009 None
FAW Notice Filed - Prehearing & Hearing 04/21/2009 04/22/2009
FAW Notice Filed - Prehearing & Hearing 06/09/2009 06/10/2009
FAW Notice Published 05/01/2009 05/01/2009
FAW Notice Published 06/26/2009 None
Hearing (07/27-28/09) 07/27/2009 07/27/2009
Notice of Prehearing and Hearing 05/01/2009 04/20/2009
Notice of Prehearing and Hearing 06/26/2009 06/17/2009
Order Establishing Procedure 04/14/2009 04/14/2009
Petition Filed 04/07/2009 04/07/2009
Prehearing 07/06/2009 07/06/2009
Prehearing Order 07/21/2009 07/21/2009
Prehearing Statements 06/30/2009 06/30/2009
Staff Recommendation 09/24/2009 09/24/2009
Standard Order 10/26/2009 10/28/2009
Testimony - Company 04/07/2009 04/07/2009
Testimony - Company - Supplemental 05/29/2009 05/29/2009
Testimony - Intervenor 06/19/2009 06/19/2009
Testimony - Rebuttal - Company 07/02/2009 07/02/2009
Testimony - Staff - If Any 06/19/2009 None
Transcript of Hearing Due - 3-Day Expedited 07/31/2009 07/31/2009
Transcript of Prehearing Due 07/17/2009 07/14/2009

Utilities Involved in Docket 20090172
Utility Companies (1) Select Company
Florida Power & Light Company (EI802)

Parties of Record and Interested Parties in Docket 20090172
Parties of Record (4)
Florida Gas Transmission Company, LLC (09)
Michael T. Langston/Louis P. Soldano
5444 Westheimer Road
Houston TX 77056
713-989-7610
713-989-1189
louis.soldano@sug.com
Florida Power & Light Company (Juno09i)
John T. Butler/R. Wade Litchfiled
700 Universe Boulevard
Juno Beach FL 33408-0420
561-304-5137
561-691-7135
John.Butler@fpl.com
Hopping Law Firm (09a)
Gary V. Perko/Brooke E. Lewis
Post Office Box 6526
Tallahassee FL 32314
850-222-7500
(850) 224-8551
gperko@hgslaw.com
Messer Law Firm (09a)
Floyd R. Self
P.O. Box 15579
Tallahassee FL 32317
850-222-0720
(850) 558-0656
fself@lawfla.com
Interested Persons (37)
All Electric Utilities
All Gas Utilities
Board of County Commissioners, Bradford County
Clerk
P.O. Drawer B
Starke FL 32091-1286
Board of County Commissioners, Brevard County
Clerk
P.O. Box 999
Titusville FL 32781-0999
Board of County Commissioners, Clay County
Clerk
P.O. Box 698
Green Cove Springs FL 32043-0698
Board of County Commissioners, Flagler County
Clerk
Kim C. Hammond Justice Center
1769 East Moody Blvd., Bldg. 1
Bunnell FL 32110-5991
Board of County Commissioners, Indian River County (2)
Clerk
1840 25th Street
Vero Beach FL 32960-3365
Board of County Commissioners, Martin County (09)
Chairman
2401 S.E. Monterey Road
Stuart FL 34996-3397
Board of County Commissioners, Okeechobee County
Clerk
304 N.W. 2nd Street
Okeechobee FL 34972-4146
Board of County Commissioners, Orange County
Clerk
P.O. Box 38
Orlando FL 32802-0038
Board of County Commissioners, Osceola County
Clerk
1 Courthouse Square, Suite 4400
Kissimmee FL 32741-5440
Board of County Commissioners, Palm Beach County
Clerk
P.O. Box 4036
West Palm Beach FL 33402-4036
Board of County Commissioners, Putnam County
Clerk
P.O. Box 758
Palatka FL 32178-0758
Board of County Commissioners, Seminole County
Clerk
P.O. Drawer C
Sanford FL 32772-0659
Board of County Commissioners, St. Lucie County (3)
Clerk
2300 Virginia Avenue
Fort Pierce FL 34982-5652
Central Florida Regional Planning Council
Patricia Steed
Post Office Drawer 2089
Bartow FL 33831
863-534-7130
863-534-7138
psteed@cfrpc.org
City of Palm Coast
City Clerk
2 Commerce Blvd.
Palm Coast FL 32164-3126
Clerk of the Circuit Court, Indian River County (1)
P.O. Box 1028
Vero Beach FL 32961-1028
Clerk of the Circuit Court, St. Lucie County (1)
221 South Indian River Drive
Fort Pierce FL 34950-4315
Clerk of the Circuit Court, St. Lucie County (2)
P.O. Box 700
Fort Pierce FL 34954-0700
County Manager/Clerk, Volusia County
123 West Indiana Avenue
Deland FL 32720-4612
Department of Community Affairs (09)
Charles Gauthier
Division of Community Planning
2555 Shumard Oak Blvd.
Tallahassee FL 32399-2100
850-487-4545
(850) 488-3309
Department of Environmental Protection (09)
Michael P. Halpin
Siting Coordination Office
2600 Blairstone Road, MS 48
Tallahassee FL 32301
850-245-8002
(850) 245-8003
Mike.Halpin@dep.state.fl.us
Department of State, Division of Historical Resources (09)
Frederick P. Gaske, Director
500 S. Bronough Street
Tallahassee FL 32399-0250
850-245-6333
850-245-6438
lkammerer@dos.state.fl.us
Department of Transportation (09)
Director of Administration
605 Suwannee St.
Tallahassee FL 32399
East Central Florida Regional Planning Council
Phil Laurien
631 North Wymore Road, Suite 100
Maitland FL 32751
407-623-1075
407-623-1084
plaurien@ecfrpc.org
Florida Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission (09ne)
D. David, Northeast Regional Director
1239 S.W. 10th Street
Ocala FL 34471-0323
352-732-1225
Florida Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission (09sw)
G. Holder, Southwest Regional Director
3900 Drane Field Road
Lakeland FL 33811-1299
863-648-3200
Floridian Natural Gas Storage Company, LLC
Cary Loughman/David W. Sharp
1000 Louisiana, Suite 4361
Houston TX 77002
713-817-0615
866-584-4065
dsharp@floridiangasstorage.com
Governor's Energy Office (09)
Brenda Buchan
600 S. Calhoun Street, Suite 251
Tallahassee FL 32399
850-487-9297
(850) 922-9701
Brenda.Buchan@eog.MyFlorida.com
Kinder Morgan Energy Partners, L.P. (09)
Kim Watson/Laura Hickman
500 Dallas St., Suite 1000
Houston TX 77002
Kim_Watson@kindermorgan.com
North Central Florida Regional Planning Council
Scott R. Koons
2009 N.W. 67 Place, Suite A
Gainesville FL 32653-1603
352-955-2200
352-955-2209
koons@ncfrpc.org
Northeast Florida Regional Planning Council
Brian D. Teeple
6850 Belfort Oaks Place
Jacksonville FL 32216
904-279-0880
904-279-0881
bteeple@nefrpc.org
Pennington Law Firm (09)
Howard E. Adams
P.O. Box 10095
Tallahassee FL 32302-0095
850-222-3533
(850) 222-2126
gene@penningtonlaw.com
South Florida Water Management District (09)
Ruth A. Holmes
3301 Gun Club Rd, Bldg B-1, MSC1410
West Palm Beach FL 33406
561-682-6000
561-682-2346
RHolmes@SFWMD.gov
St. Johns River Water Management District
P.O. Box 1429
Palatka FL 32178-1429
386-329-4500
386-329-4315
Treasure Coast Regional Planning Council
Michael Busha
421 S.W. Camden Avenue
Stuart FL 34994
772-221-4060
772-221-4067
mbusha@tcrpc.org

Staff Assigned to Docket 20090172 A Pre-Hearing Officer was initially assigned on: 4/14/2009
PSC Staff
Commission Suite
All Commissioners -- Hearing Officer(s)
Lisa Edgar -- Pre-Hearing Officer
Division of Economic Regulation
Andrew Maurey
Cheryl Bulecza-Banks
Craig Hewitt
Michael Springer
Paul Stallcup
Peter Lester
Division of Service, Safety & Consumer Assistance
Cecil Mills
Roger Fletcher
Office of Strategic Analysis and Governmental Affairs
Robert Graves
Traci Matthews
Office of the General Counsel
Anna Williams
Jason Arnold
Martha Brown