My Florida Florida Public Service Commission
Quick Search:   Advanced Search


Site Map
Interactive Site Map Close
Site Map | Site Index
Home Page > Clerk's Office > Dockets > Docket Details

Docket Details


This information displays the latest update to records on file with the Office of Commission Clerk.
Docket 20001148 (CLOSED) -- Review of the retail rates of Florida Power & Light Company.
Document Filings Index
WARNING: THIS TIME SCHEDULE IS TENTATIVE AND SUBJECT TO REVISION
Time Schedule (CASR) for Docket 20001148
Description Due Date Completion Date
Staff Recommendation - Require MFR Filing 05/03/2001 05/03/2001
Agenda - Require MFR Filing 05/15/2001 05/15/2001
Staff Recomm - Deny FPC FPL TECO jt. motion 05/24/2001 05/24/2001
Agenda 05/29/2001 05/29/2001
Standard Order - Require MFR Filing 06/04/2001 06/20/2001
Standard Order Paticipation in GridFlorida 06/18/2001 06/27/2001
FAW Notice Filed 06/19/2001 06/20/2001
Notice of Prehearing - Issue ID Conference 06/25/2001 06/25/2001
Notice of Prehearing - Issue ID Conference 06/25/2001 06/25/2001
Notice of Prehearing - Issue ID Conference 06/25/2001 06/25/2001
Status Conference/Issue I.D. (RTO) 07/09/2001 07/09/2001
Status Conference/Issue I.D. (RTO) 07/09/2001 07/09/2001
Transcript (RTO) Issue I.D. 07/16/2001 07/13/2001
Order Establishing Procedure (RTO) 07/25/2001 07/26/2001
Testimony - Utility (RTO) 07/30/2001 07/30/2001
Order Establishing Procedure (RC) 08/10/2001 07/26/2001
Testimony - Utility (RTO) 08/15/2001 08/15/2001
FAW Notice of Prehearing and Hearing (RTO) 08/21/2001 08/22/2001
Notice of Prehearing and Hearing (RTO) 08/21/2001 08/20/2001
Staff Recommendation 08/23/2001 08/23/2001
Agenda 09/04/2001 09/04/2001
Testimony - Intervenor(RTO) 09/04/2001 09/04/2001
Testimony - Rebuttal (RTO) 09/10/2001 09/17/2001
Prehearing Statements (RTO) 09/10/2001 09/10/2001
Initial MFRs/Testimony Due (RC) 09/14/2001 09/17/2001
Prehearing (RTO) 09/17/2001 09/17/2001
Transcript of Prehearing Due (RTO) 09/21/2001 09/25/2001
Standard Order 09/24/2001 09/25/2001
Prehearing Order (RTO) 09/26/2001 10/01/2001
Subsequent MFRs/Testimony Due (RC) 10/01/2001 10/01/2001
Hearing (RTO) 10/3-5/01 10/03/2001 10/03/2001
FAW Notice Filed for Special Agenda 10/03/2001 10/03/2001
Transcript of Hearing - Daily (RTO) 10/03/2001 10/05/2001
FAW Notice Filed -Cancellation of Special Agenda 10/10/2001 10/10/2001
Briefs Due (RTO) 10/11/2001 10/11/2001
Subsequent MFRs/Testimony Due (RC) 10/15/2001 10/15/2001
Order Establishing Procedure 10/24/2001 10/24/2001
Staff Recommendation (RTO) 10/25/2001 10/30/2001
FAW Notice of Service Hearings (RC) 10/30/2001 10/31/2001
FAW Notice Filed - Special Agenda 10/31/2001 10/31/2001
Agenda (RTO) 11/06/2001 11/06/2001
Special Agenda (RTO) 11/07/2001 11/07/2001
Notice of Service Hearings (RC) 11/08/2001 11/05/2001
FAW Notice Published for Service Hearings 11/14/2001 11/14/2001
Standard Order (RTO) 11/27/2001 12/20/2001
Service Hearing - Daytona Beach 12:00 PM 11/29/2001 11/29/2001
Service Hearing - Melbourne 6:00 PM 11/29/2001 11/29/2001
Audit Report Due (RC) 12/03/2001 12/03/2001
Transcript of Service Hearing Due 12/10/2001 12/10/2001
Service Hearing - Sarasota 12:00 PM 12/11/2001 12/11/2001
Service Hearing - Ft. Myers 6:00 PM 12/11/2001 12/11/2001
FAW Notice Filed Issue Identification Meeting 12/11/2001 12/12/2001
Service Hearing - Miami 12:00 PM & 6:00 PM 12/12/2001 12/12/2001
Service Hearing - West Palm Beach 12:00 PM 12/13/2001 12/13/2001
Service Hearing - Ft. Lauderdale 6:00 PM 12/13/2001 12/13/2001
Preliminary List of Issues 12/21/2001 12/18/2001
Transcript of Miami Service Hearing 12/27/2001 12/27/2001
Transcript of Ft. Lauderdale Service Hearing 12/27/2001 12/27/2001
Transcript of West Palm Beach Service Hearing 12/27/2001 12/27/2001
Issue Identification 01/07/2002 01/07/2002
Transcript of Sarasota Service Hearing 01/14/2002 01/14/2002
Direct Testimony - Company (RC) 01/28/2002 01/18/2002
Staff Recommendation - Motions 02/07/2002 02/07/2002
Agenda - Motions 02/19/2002 02/19/2002
FAW Notice of Prehearing and Hearing Filed (RC) 02/26/2002 02/27/2002
Notice of Prehearing and Hearing (RC) 02/26/2002 02/26/2002
Standard Order - Motions 03/11/2002 03/14/2002
Prehearing Statements (RC) 03/14/2002 03/14/2002
Staff Recommendation - Settlement 03/18/2002 03/18/2002
Special Agenda - Settlement 03/22/2002 03/22/2002
Standard Order - Settlement 04/11/2002 04/11/2002
Notice of Appeal Filed 04/26/2002 04/26/2002

Utilities Involved in Docket 20001148
Utility Companies (1) Select Company
Florida Power & Light Company (EI802)

Parties of Record and Interested Parties in Docket 20001148
Parties of Record (25)
Andrews & Kurth Law Firm
Mark Sundback/Kenneth Wiseman
1701 Pennsylvania Ave., NW, Suite 300
Washington DC 20006
202-662-2700
202-662-2739
Andrews & Kurth Law Firm (TX)
Miriam Victorian
600 Travis, Suite 4200
Houston TX 77002-3090
713-220-4785
713-238-7430
Calpine Corporation
Thomas W. Kaslow
The Pilot House, 2nd Floor
Lewis Wharf
Boston MA 02110
617-723-7200 x 393
617-557-5353
CPV Atlantic, Ltd.
145 NW Central Park Plaza, Suite 101
Port St. Lucie FL 34986
561-873-4545
561-873-4540
Duke Energy North America
Lee E. Barrett
5400 Westheimer Court
Houston TX 77056-5310
713-627-6519
713-627-6566
Dynegy Inc.
David L. Cruthirds
1000 Louisiana Street, Suite 5800
Houston TX 77002-5050
713-507-6785
713-507-6834
Enron Corporation
Marchris Robinson
1400 Smith Street
Houston TX 77002-7361
713-853-3342
713-646-8160
Florida Industrial Power Users Group
c/o John McWhirter, Jr.
McWhirter Reeves
400 North Tampa Street, Suite 2450
Tampa FL 33601-3350
850-222-2525
(850) 222-5606
Florida Municipal Power Agency
Frederick M. Bryant
2061-2 Delta Way
Tallahassee FL 32303
850-297-2011
(850) 297-2014
fred.bryant@fmpa.com
Florida Municipal Power Agency
Robert C. Williams
8553 Commodity Circle
Orlando FL 32819-9002
407-355-7767
Florida Power & Light Company
Mr. Bill Walker
215 South Monroe Street, Suite 810
Tallahassee FL 32301-1859
(850) 224-7517
(850) 224-7197
Foley & Lardner Law Firm
Thomas J. Maida/N. Wes Strickland
106 East College Avenue, Suite 900
Tallahassee FL 32301-7732
850-222-6100
(850) 224-3101
tmaida@foleylaw.com/nstrickland@foleylaw.com
Gray, Harris & Robinson, P.A. (Orl)
Thomas Cloud/W.C. Browder/P. Antonacci
301 East Pine Street, Suite 1400
Orlando FL 32801
(407) 244-5624
(407) 244-5690
Landers Law Firm
Wright/Kiesling/Paugh/LaVia
310 West College Avenue
Tallahassee FL 32301
850-681-0311
(850) 224-5595
McWhirter Law Firm
Joseph McGlothlin/Vicki Kaufman
117 S. Gadsden St.
Tallahassee FL 32301
850-222-2525
(850) 222-5606
Michael Twomey, Esq.
Post Office Box 5256
Tallahassee FL 32314-5256
850-421-9530
(850) 421-8543
Mirant Americas Development, Inc.
Beth Bradley
1155 Perimeter Center West
Atlanta GA 30338-5416
678-579-3055
678-579-5819
Moyle Law Firm (Tall)
Jon Moyle/Cathy Sellers/Dan Doorakian
The Perkins House
118 North Gadsden Street
Tallahassee FL 32301
850-681-3828
(850) 681-8788
jmoylejr@moylelaw.com
Office of Public Counsel
Jack Shreve/John R. Howe
c/o The Florida Legislature
111 W. Madison St., #812
Tallahassee FL 32399-1400
850-488-9330
PG&E National Energy Group Company
Melissa Lavinson
7500 Old Georgetown Road
Bethesda MD 20814
301-280-6800
301-280-6913
Publix Super Markets, Inc.
John Attaway, Jr.
P. O. Box 407
Lakeland FL 33802-0407
863-688-7407
Reliant Energy Power Generation, Inc.
Michael Briggs
801 Pennsylvania Avenue, Suite 620
Washington DC 20004
Seminole Electric Cooperative, Inc.
Mr. Timothy Woodbury
16313 North Dale Mabry Highway
Tampa FL 33688-2000
(813) 963-0994
(813) 264-7906
TWOODBURY@Seminole-Electric.com
South Florida Hospital and Healthcare Association
Linda Quick
6363 Taft Street
Hollywood FL 33024
954-964-1660
954-962-1260
Steel Law Firm (Miami)
John T. Butler, P.A.
200 South Biscayne Boulevard
Suite 4000
Miami FL 33131-2398
(305) 577-2939
(305) 577-7001
Interested Persons (16)
Ausley Law Firm
James Beasley/Willis
P.O. Box 391
Tallahassee FL 32302
850-224-9115
(850) 222-7952
Black & Veatch
Myron Rollins
P.O. Box 8405
Kansas City MO 64114
913-458-7432
913-458-2934
Colonial Pipeline Company
Jennifer May-Brust, Esq.
945 East Paces Ferry Road
Atlanta GA 30326
404-841-2376
404-841-2315
Jmaybrus@colpipe.com
Day, Berry Law Firm
G. Garfield/R. Knickerbocker/S. Myers
CityPlace I
Hartford CT 06103-3499
860-275-0100
860-275-0343
ggarfield@dbh.com/rpknickerbocker@dbh.com
Florida Electric Cooperatives Association, Inc.
Michelle Hershel
2916 Apalachee Parkway
Tallahassee FL 32301
850-877-6166
(850) 656-5485
Florida Industrial Cogeneration Assoc.(Zambo)
c/o Richard A. Zambo, P.A.
1334 SE MacArthur Blvd
Stuart FL 34996
(772) 225-5400
(772) 232-0205
richzambo@aol.com
Florida Power & Light Company
Mr. R. Wade Litchfield
700 Universe Blvd.
Juno Beach FL 33408-0420
(561) 691-7101
(561) 691-7135
Holland Law Firm
Bruce May
P.O. Drawer 810
Tallahassee FL 32302-0810
(850) 224-7000
(850) 224-8832
dbmay@hklaw.com
Homer O. Bryant
3740 Ocean Beach Blvd., Unit 704
Cocoa Beach FL 32931
407-355-7767
Lee County Board of Commissioners
David Owen, Asst. County Attorney
P.O. Box 398
Ft. Myers FL 33902-0398
941-335-2236
941-335-2606
NUI Energy, Inc.
Mr. Paul J. Chymiy
550 Route 202-206
Bedminster NJ 07921-0760
908-719-4228
908-781-2794
Progress Energy Florida, Inc.
Ms. Bonnie E. Davis
106 East College Avenue, Suite 800
Tallahassee FL 32301-7740
(850) 222-8738
(850) 222-9768
bonnie.davis2@pgnmail.com
Sofia Solernou
1012-A Center Avenue
Panama City FL 32401-7003
850-763-6207
sofiactwcht@aol.com
Steven H. McElhaney
2448 Tommy's Turn
Oviedo FL 32766
407-355-7767
Tampa Electric Company
Ms. Angela Llewellyn
Regulatory Affairs
P. O. Box 111
Tampa FL 33601-0111
(813) 228-1752
(813) 228-1770
RegDept@Tecoenergy.com
Town of Sewall's Point
Dawson Glover, III
One South Sewall's Point Road
Sewall's Point FL 34996
561-287-2455
561-220-4765
clerk@sewallspoint.org

Staff Assigned to Docket 20001148 A Pre-Hearing Officer was initially assigned on: 8/23/2000
PSC Staff
Commission Suite
All Commissioners -- Hearing Officer(s)
Braulio Baez -- Pre-Hearing Officer
Division of Economic Regulation
Andrew Maurey
Betty Gardner
Christine Kenny
Connie Kummer
David Wheeler
George Slemkewicz
James Breman
Lee Colson
Matthew Brinkley
Peter Lester
Thomas Ballinger
Todd Bohrmann
William McNulty
Division of Regulatory Compliance
Beth Salak
Robert Trapp
Division of Service, Safety & Consumer Assistance
Denise Vandiver
Kathryn Welch
Robert Freeman
Office of Market Monitoring & Strategic Analysis
Roberta Bass
Tarik Noriega
Office of Standards Control & Reporting
Paul Lowery
Office of the General Counsel
William Keating