My Florida Florida Public Service Commission
Quick Search:   Advanced Search


Site Map
Interactive Site Map Close
Site Map | Site Index
Home Page > Clerk's Office > Dockets > Docket Details

Docket Details


This information displays the latest update to records on file with the Office of Commission Clerk.
Docket 20020233 (CLOSED) -- Review of GridFlorida Regional Transmission Organization (RTO) Proposal.
Document Filings Index
WARNING: THIS TIME SCHEDULE IS TENTATIVE AND SUBJECT TO REVISION
Time Schedule (CASR) for Docket 20020233
Description Due Date Completion Date
Proposal Filed 03/20/2002 03/20/2002
Order Establishing Procedure 04/01/2002 04/03/2002
Comments on Proposal 04/26/2002 05/08/2002
FAW Notice Filed 05/01/2002 05/01/2002
Notice of Commission Workshop 05/15/2002 05/15/2002
Informal Meeting 05/15/2002 05/15/2002
Commissioner Workshop 05/29/2002 05/29/2002
Transcript for Workshop 06/04/2002 06/04/2002
Post-workshop Comments 06/21/2002 06/21/2002
Order Revising Order Establishing Procedure 06/25/2002 06/25/2002
Informal Meeting 07/24/2002 07/24/2002
3rd Order Establishing Procedure 07/25/2002 07/25/2002
Staff Recommendation 08/08/2002 08/08/2002
Agenda 08/20/2002 08/20/2002
Order Establishing Procedure 08/29/2002 08/29/2002
Preliminary List of Issues and Positions 08/30/2002 08/30/2002
PAA Order 09/09/2002 09/03/2002
Protest Filed 09/10/2002 09/13/2002
Order Revising Order Establishing Procedure 09/11/2002 09/11/2002
Petition and Direct Testimony 09/19/2002 09/19/2002
FAW Notice Filed for Prehearing 09/25/2002 09/25/2002
Issue Identification 10/02/2002 10/02/2002
Notice of Appeal of Order PSC-02-1199-PAA-EI 10/03/2002 10/03/2002
Staff Recommendation 10/08/2002 10/08/2002
FAW Notice Filed 10/08/2002 10/09/2002
Notice of Status Conference & Preliminary Prehrg 10/09/2002 10/09/2002
2nd Order Revising Order Establishing Procedure 10/10/2002 10/10/2002
Testimony - Intervenor 10/11/2002 09/27/2002
Hearing, etc. abated pending disposition of appeal 10/15/2002 10/15/2002
Agenda 10/15/2002 10/15/2002
Standard Order 10/28/2002 10/28/2002
Staff Recommendation 08/07/2003 08/07/2003
FAW Notice Filed 08/12/2003 08/13/2003
Agenda 08/19/2003 08/19/2003
Standard Order 09/08/2003 09/08/2003
FPSC/FERC Technical Conference 09/15/2003 09/15/2003
Meeting with GridFlorida Participants 11/21/2003 11/21/2003
Order Revising Procedure & Establishing New Dates 12/19/2003 12/15/2003
FAW Notice Filed 02/26/2004 03/03/2004
Staff Workshop (3/17, 18/04) 03/17/2004 03/17/2004
FAW Notice Filed 04/27/2004 04/28/2004
Staff Workshop (5/19, 20, 21/04) 05/19/2004 05/19/2004
FAW Notice Filed 05/25/2004 05/26/2004
Order Revises Procedure/Cancels 8-5-04 Stf Wrkshop 06/17/2004 06/17/2004
Commissioner Workshop 06/30/2004 06/30/2004
Transcript for Workshop 07/16/2004 07/16/2004
FAW Notice Filed 11/03/2004 11/08/2004
FAW Notice Filed - Reschedules Commission Workshop 01/12/2005 01/12/2005
Commissioner Workshop 05/23/2005 05/23/2005
Transcript of Workshop 06/01/2005 06/01/2005
Informal Conference 09/26/2005 09/26/2005
Staff Recommendation 03/23/2006 03/23/2006
Agenda (deferred) 04/04/2006 04/04/2006
Agenda (deferred from 4/4/06) 04/18/2006 04/18/2006
Standard Order 05/08/2006 05/09/2006
Close Docket or Revise CASR 06/07/2006 05/09/2006

Utilities Involved in Docket 20020233
Utility Companies (3) Select Company
Florida Power & Light Company (EI802)
Florida Power Corporation (EI801)
Tampa Electric Company (EI806)

Parties of Record and Interested Parties in Docket 20020233
Parties of Record (57)
Andrews & Kurth Law Firm
Mark Sundback/Kenneth Wiseman
1701 Pennsylvania Ave., NW, Suite 300
Washington DC 20006
202-662-2700
202-662-2739
Ausley Law Firm
James Beasley/Lee Willis
P.O. Box 391
Tallahassee FL 32302
850-224-9115
(850) 222-7952
Calpine Corporation (Boston)
Thomas W. Kaslow
The Pilot House, 2nd Floor
Lewis Wharf
Boston MA 02110
617-723-7200 x 393
617-557-5353
Calpine Corporation (IL)
Vito Stagliano
250 Parkway Dr., Suite 380
Lincolnshire IL 60069
(847) 484-7720
(847) 484-7799
vstagliano@calpine.com
Calpine Corporation (Tampa)
Joseph A. Regnery
2701 North Rocky Point Drive
Suite 1200
Tampa FL 33607
813-637-7307
813-637-7399
jregnery@calpine.com
City of Tallahassee
Pete Koikos
100 West Virginia Street
Fifth Floor
Tallahassee FL 32301
850-891-6893
(850) 891-8109
CPV Atlantic, Ltd.
c/o Reliant Energy
P.O. Box 2286
Houston TX 77252-2286
866-872-6656
Dick Basford & Associates, Inc.
5616 Fort Sumter Road
Jacksonville FL 32210
904-771-3575
904-573-7971
dbasford@attbi.com
Duke Energy North America, LLC
Lee E. Barrett
5400 Westheimer Court
Houston TX 77056-5310
713-627-6519
713-627-6566
Dynegy Inc.
David L. Cruthirds
1000 Louisiana Street, Suite 5800
Houston TX 77002-5050
713-507-6785
713-507-6834
Enron Corporation
Marchris Robinson
1400 Smith Street
Houston TX 77002-7361
713-853-3342
713-646-8160
Florida Industrial Cogeneration Assoc.(Zambo)
c/o Richard A. Zambo, P.A.
1334 SE MacArthur Blvd
Stuart FL 34996
(772) 225-5400
(772) 232-0205
richzambo@aol.com
Florida Industrial Power Users Group (McWhirter5)
John W. McWhirter, Jr.
c/o McWhirter Reeves
400 North Tampa Street, Suite 2450
Tampa FL 33601-3350
813-224-0866
813-221-1854
jmcwhirter@mac-law.com
Florida Municipal Power Agency
Frederick M. Bryant/Jody Lamar Finklea
Post Office Box 3209
Tallahassee FL 32303
850-297-2011
(850) 297-2014
fred.bryant@fmpa.com/jody.lamar.Finklea@fmpa.com
Florida Municipal Power Agency (Orl)
Robert C. Williams
8553 Commodity Circle
Orlando FL 32819-9002
407-355-7767
407-355-5796
bob.williams@fmpa.com
Florida Phosphate Council
1435 East Piedmont Drive
Suite 211
Tallahassee FL 32308
850-224-8238
(850) 224-8061
Florida Power & Light Company
Mr. Bill Walker
215 South Monroe Street, Suite 810
Tallahassee FL 32301-1859
(850) 224-7197
(850) 521-3939
Florida Power & Light Company (Juno06)
R. Wade Litchfield
P.O. Box 14000
Juno Beach FL 33408-0420
561-691-7101
561-691-7135
Wade_Litchfield@fpl.com
Florida Retail Federation
100 E. Jefferson St.
Tallahassee FL 32301
850-222-3461
Foley Law Firm
Thomas J. Maida/N. Wes Strickland
106 East College Avenue, Suite 900
Tallahassee FL 32301-7732
850-222-6100
(850) 224-3101
tmaida@foleylaw.com/nstrickland@foleylaw.com
Gainesville Regional Util./City of Gainesville
Mr. Ed Regan
P. O. Box 147117, Station A136
Gainesville FL 32614-7117
(352) 334-1272
(352) 334-3151
Gray Law Firm (Orl)
Thomas Cloud/W.C. Browder/P. Antonacci
301 East Pine Street, Suite 1400
Orlando FL 32801
(407) 244-5624
(407) 244-5690
Greenberg Law Firm (Tall)
Ron LaFace/Seann M. Frazier
101 E. College Ave.
Tallahassee FL 32301
850-222-6891
(850) 681-0207
JEA
P.G. Para
21 West Church Street
Jacksonville FL 32202-3139
(904) 665-6208
parapg@jea.com
John Law Firm
Douglas John/Matthew Rick
1200 17th Street, N.W.
Suite 600
Washington DC 20036
202-429-8801
202-429-8805
djohn@jhenergy.com/mrick@jhenergy.com
Katz Law Firm
Bill Bryant, Jr./Natalie Futch
12th Floor
106 East College Avenue
Tallahassee FL 32301
850-224-9634
(850) 222-0103
natalief@katzlaw.com
Kissimmee Utility Authority
Mr. Robert Miller
1701 West Carroll Street
Kissimmee FL 32746
(407) 933-7777
(407) 847-0787
Lakeland Electric
Paul Elwing
501 E. Lemon St.
Lakeland FL 33801-5079
863-834-6531
863-834-6362
paul.elwing@lakelandgov.net
Landers Law Firm
Wright/LaVia
P.O. Box 271
Tallahassee FL 32302-0271
850-681-0311
(850) 224-5595
Leslie J. Paugh, P.A.
P.O. Box 16069
Tallahassee, FL 32317-6069
850-656-3411
(850) 656-7040
lpaugh@paugh-law.com
McWhirter Law Firm
Tim Perry
117 S. Gadsden St.
Tallahassee FL 32301
850-222-2525
(850) 222-5606
tperry@mac-law.com
McWhirter Law Firm (Tampa)
John McWhirter
P.O. Box 3350
Tampa FL 33601-3350
813-224-0866
813-221-1854
Michael Twomey, Esq.
Post Office Box 5256
Tallahassee FL 32314-5256
850-421-9530
(850) 421-8543
Michael Wedner
117 West Duval Street
Suite 480
Jacksonville FL 32202
904-630-1834
904-630-1316
mwedner@coj.net
Miller Law Firm
William T. Miller
1140 19th Street, NW, Suite 700
Washington DC 20036-6600
202-296-2960
202-296-0166
Mirant Americas Development, Inc.
Beth Bradley
1155 Perimeter Center West
Atlanta GA 30338-5416
678-579-3055
678-579-5819
NUI Energy, Inc.
550 Route 202-206
P. O. Box 760
Bedminster NJ 07921
908-470-4621
908-781-2794
Office of Public Counsel
Harold McLean/Charles Beck/John Howe
c/o The Florida Legislature
111 W. Madison St., #812
Tallahassee FL 32399-1400
850-488-9330
Orlando Utilities Commission
Wayne Morris/Thomas Washburn
P. O. Box 3193
Orlando FL 32802-3193
(407) 423-9100
(407) 423-9198
PG&E National Energy Group Company
Melissa Lavinson
7500 Old Georgetown Road
Bethesda MD 20814
Progress Energy Florida, Inc.
Mr. Paul Lewis, Jr.
106 East College Avenue, Suite 800
Tallahassee FL 32301-7740
(850) 222-8738
(850) 222-9768
paul.lewisjr@pgnmail.com
Progress Energy Service Company, LLC.
John T. Burnett/R. Alexander Glenn
P.O. Box 14042
St. Petersburg FL 33733-4042
(727) 820-5184
(727) 820-5519
john.burnett@pgnmail.com
Reedy Creek Improvement District
P.O. Box 10170
Lake Buena Vista FL 32830
(407) 824-4892
(407) 824-5396
Reliant Energy Power Generation, Inc.
Michael Briggs
801 Pennsylvania Avenue, Suite 620
Washington DC 20004
202-783-7220
202-783-8127
mbriggs@reliant.com
Richard Zambo, Esq.
1334 S. E. MacArthur Boulevard
Stuart FL 34996
(772) 225-5400
(772) 232-0205
richzambo@aol.com
Rutledge Law Firm
Kenneth Hoffman
P.O. Box 551
Tallahassee FL 32302-0551
850-681-6788
(850) 681-6515
Ken@reuphlaw.com
Seminole Electric Cooperative, Inc.
Mr. Timothy Woodbury
16313 North Dale Mabry Highway
Tampa FL 33688-2000
(813) 963-0994
(813) 264-7906
TWOODBURY@Seminole-Electric.com
Seminole Member Systems
William T. Miller
c/o Miller Law Firm
1140 19th St. N.W., Suite 700
Washington DC 20036
202-296-2960
202-296-0166
wmiller@mbolaw.com
Solid Waste Authority
Dr. Marc C. Bruner
7501 North Jog Road
West Palm Beach FL 33412
561-640-4000 x5607
561-640-3400
South Florida Hospital and Healthcare Association
Linda Quick
6363 Taft Street
Hollywood FL 33024
954-964-1660
954-962-1260
Spiegel & McDiarmid
Cynthia Bogorad/David Pomper/J.Schwarz
1333 New Hampshire Avenue, NW
Washington DC 20036
202-879-4000
202-393-2866
cynthia.bogorad@spiegelmcd.com
Sutherland Law Firm (DC)
Daniel Frank
1275 Pennsylvania Ave. NW
Washington DC 20004-2415
202-383-0838
202-637-3593
dfrank@sablaw.com
Sutherland Law Firm (Tall06)
C. Everett Boyd, Jr.
3600 Maclay Blvd. S.
Suite 202
Tallahassee FL 32312-1267
850-907-2502
(850) 907-2501
everett.boyd@sablaw.com
Suzanne Brownless, P.A.
1975 Buford Blvd.
Tallahassee FL 32308-4466
850-877-5200
(850) 878-0090
sbrownless@comcast.net
Tampa Electric Company
Ms. Brenda Irizarry
Regulatory Affairs
P. O. Box 111
Tampa FL 33601-0111
(813) 228-1934
(813) 228-1770
regdept@tecoenergy.com
Trans-Elect, Inc.
Alan J. Statman, General Counsel
1200 G Street NW, Suite 600
Washington DC 20005
(202) 393-1200
(202) 393-1240
Walt Disney World Co.
Lee Schmudde
1375 Lake Buena Drive
Fourth Floor North
Lake Buena Vista FL 32830
407-828-1723
Interested Persons (2)
Florida Electric Cooperatives Association, Inc.
Michelle Hershel
2916 Apalachee Parkway
Tallahassee FL 32301
850-877-6166
(850) 656-5485
Publix Super Markets, Inc.
John Attaway, Jr.
P. O. Box 407
Lakeland FL 33802-0407
863-688-7407

Staff Assigned to Docket 20020233 A Pre-Hearing Officer was initially assigned on: 3/28/2002
PSC Staff
Commission Suite
All Commissioners -- Hearing Officer(s)
Isilio Arriaga -- Pre-Hearing Officer
Division of Economic Regulation
Connie Kummer
Craig Hewitt
Elisabeth Draper
James Breman
Judy Harlow
Thomas Ballinger
William Lowe
Office of Strategic Analysis and Governmental Affairs
Brenda Buchan
James Dean
Mark Futrell
Office of the General Counsel
Jennifer Brubaker
William Keating