My Florida Florida Public Service Commission
Quick Search:   Advanced Search


Site Map
Interactive Site Map Close
Site Map | Site Index
Home Page > Clerk's Office > Dockets > Docket Details

Docket Details


This information displays the latest update to records on file with the Office of Commission Clerk.
Docket 20020262 (CLOSED) -- Petition to determine need for an electrical power plant in Martin County by Florida Power & Light Company.
Document Filings Index
WARNING: THIS TIME SCHEDULE IS TENTATIVE AND SUBJECT TO REVISION
Time Schedule (CASR) for Docket 20020262
Description Due Date Completion Date
FAW Notice Filed for Oral Argument 04/16/2002 04/16/2002
Informal Meeting 04/17/2002 04/17/2002
Informal Meeting 04/24/2002 04/24/2002
Interim Order on Procedure 04/26/2002 04/26/2002
FAW Notice Filed 04/30/2002 05/01/2002
Informal Meeting 05/01/2002 05/01/2002
Oral Argument 05/03/2002 05/03/2002
Transcript for Oral Argument 05/06/2002 05/06/2002
Staff Recomm - FPL's emergency petition for waiver 05/10/2002 05/10/2002
Agenda - FPL's emergency petition for waiver 05/21/2002 05/21/2002
FAW Notice Filed 05/29/2002 05/29/2002
Staff Recom - CPV Cana's petition for waiver 06/06/2002 06/06/2002
Standard Order - FPL's emergency petition for waiv 06/10/2002 05/23/2002
Agenda-CPV Cana's petition for waiver - Deferred 06/18/2002 06/18/2002
Agenda (Deferred from 6/18/02) 07/09/2002 07/09/2002
Direct Testimony 07/16/2002 07/16/2002
FAW Notice Filed 07/16/2002 07/17/2002
Petition Filed 07/16/2002 07/16/2002
Informal Meeting 07/23/2002 07/24/2002
Order Establishing Procedure 07/23/2002 07/23/2002
Issue Identification Meeting - Staff 07/23/2002 07/23/2002
PAA Order 07/29/2002 07/17/2002
Publication of Newspaper Notice 08/01/2002 None
Consummating Order if No Protest 08/11/2002 08/23/2002
Testimony - Intervenor 08/20/2002 08/20/2001
Informal Meeting 08/21/2002 08/21/2002
Notice of Prehearing and Hearing 09/03/2002 09/03/2002
FAW Notice of Prehearing & Hearing Filed 09/03/2002 08/28/2002
Testimony - Staff 09/03/2002 09/03/2002
FAW Notice Filed for Hearing 09/04/2002 09/04/2002
Testimony - Rebuttal 09/11/2002 09/11/2002
Prehearing Statements 09/11/2002 09/11/2002
Prehearing 09/23/2002 09/23/2002
Transcript of Prehearing Due 09/25/2002 09/24/2002
Prehearing Order 09/27/2002 09/27/2002
Staff Recommendation - FACT's Motion 09/30/2002 09/30/2002
Agenda - FACT's Motion 10/01/2002 10/01/2002
Hearing (10/02-04/02) 10/02/2002 10/02/2002
Transcript of Hearing Due (Daily) 10/07/2002 10/02/2002
Briefs Due 10/14/2002 10/14/2002
Standard Order - FACT's Motion 10/21/2002 10/21/2002
Staff Recommendation 11/07/2002 11/07/2002
Agenda 11/19/2002 11/19/2002
Standard Order 12/04/2002 12/10/2002
Close Docket or Revise CASR 01/03/2003 12/10/2002
Notice of Appeal Order PSC-02-1743-FOF-EI 01/09/2003 01/09/2003
Close Docket or Revise CASR 08/30/2004 08/09/2004

Utilities Involved in Docket 20020262
Utility Companies (1) Select Company
Florida Power & Light Company (EI802)

Parties of Record and Interested Parties in Docket 20020262
Parties of Record (14)
Calpine Eastern Corporation
Timothy R. Eves/Joseph A. Regnery
2701 North Rocky Point Drive
Suite 1200
Tampa FL 33607
813-637-7300
813-637-7399
CPV Gulfcoast, Ltd.
35 Braintree Hill Office Park
Suite 107
Braintree MA 01284
(781) 848-0253
(781) 848-5804
Florida Action Coalition Team
Ernie Bach
P. O. Box 100
Largo FL 33779-0100
727-585-1111
727-585-1111
ernieb@gte.net
Florida Industrial Power Users Group
c/o John W. McWhirter
McWhirter Reeves
400 North Tampa Street, Suite 3350
Tampa FL 33602
813-224-0866
813-221-1854
Florida Partnership for Affordable Competitive Energy
P. O. Box 11062
Tallahassee FL 32301
813-224-7770
813-221-7778
Florida Power & Light Company
Mr. Bill Walker
215 South Monroe Street, Suite 810
Tallahassee FL 32301-1859
(850) 521-3900
(850) 521-3939
Florida Power & Light Company
Wade Litchfield
700 Universe Boulevard
Juno Beach FL 33408-0420
(561) 691-7101
(561) 691-7135
Landers Law Firm
Scheffel Wright/D. Kiesling/J. LaVia
310 West College Avenue
Tallahassee FL 32301
850-681-0311
(850) 224-5595
Leslie J. Paugh, P.A.
P.O. Box 16069
Tallahassee, FL 32317-6069
850-656-3411
(850) 656-7040
lpaugh@paugh-law.com
McWhirter Law Firm
Joseph McGlothlin/Vicki Kaufman/Perry
117 S. Gadsden St.
Tallahassee FL 32301
850-222-2525
(850) 222-5606
jmcglothlin@mac-law.com
Michael B. Twomey, Esq.
P. O. Box 5256
Tallahassee FL 32314-5256
850-421-9530
(850) 421-8543
miketwomey@talstar.com
Moyle Law Firm (Tall)
Jon Moyle/Cathy Sellers
118 North Gadsden Street
Tallahassee FL 32301
850-681-3828
(850) 681-8788
jmoylejr@moylelaw.com
Steel Law Firm
Charles Guyton
215 S. Monroe St., #601
Tallahassee FL 32301-1804
850-222-2300
(850) 222-8410
Steel Law Firm (Miami)
John T. Butler, P.A.
200 South Biscayne Boulevard
Suite 4000
Miami FL 33131-2398
(305) 577-2939
(305) 577-7001
Interested Persons (29)
Administrative Procedures Committee
Room 120 Holland Building
Tallahassee FL 32399-1300
850-488-9110
(850) 922-6934
AES Coral
c/o Hogan & Hartson, LLP/Carol Licko
Barclays Financial Center
1111 Brickell Avenue, Suite #1900
Miami FL 33131
305-459-6500
305-459-6550
Ausley Law Firm
James Beasley
P.O. Box 391
Tallahassee FL 32302
850-224-9115
(850) 222-7560
Black & Veatch
Myron Rollins
P.O. Box 8405
Kansas City MO 64114
913-458-2000
Burton Greenfield
1545 Sea Grape Way
Hollywood FL 33019
954-927-0689
CPV Cana, Ltd.
35 Braintree Hill Office Park
Suite 107
Braintree MA 01284
(781) 848-0253
(781) 848-5804
Department of Community Affairs
Division of Resource Planning/Mgmt.
Paul Darst
2555 Shumard Oak Blvd.
Tallahassee FL 32399-2100
(850) 488-4925
(850) 488-3309
Department of Environmental Protection (Siting)
Buck Oven
Siting Coordination Office
2600 Blairstone Road
Tallahassee FL 32301
850-487-0472
(850) 921-7250
Fish & Wildlife Conservation Commission (South)
Mr. Mark Robson, Regional Director
8535 Northlake Boulevard
West Palm Beach FL 33412
561-625-5122
561-625-5129
Fish & Wildlife Conservation Commission (SW)
Mr. Greg Holder, Regional Director
3900 Drane Field Road
Lakeland FL 33811-1299
863-648-3203
Frank & Loralie Strand
170 Dowling Avenue
Port Charlotte FL 33952
941-624-5753
Holland Law Firm
Bruce May/Karen Walker
P.O. Drawer 810
Tallahassee FL 32302-0810
(850) 224-7000
(850) 224-8832
dbmay@hklaw.com
Jan Cooper
4302 Martinique Circle
Coconut Creek FL 33066
954-984-9848
Michael Green
1049 Edmiston Place
Longwood FL 32779
mgreenconsulting@earthlink.net
Mirant Corporation
Beth Bradley
1155 Perimeter Center West
Atlanta GA 30338-5416
678-579-3055
678-579-5819
Progress Ventures, Inc.
James A. McGee
Post Office Box 14042
St. Petersburg FL 33733-4042
(727) 820-5184
(727) 820-5519
Regional Planning Council #08
Mr. Manny L. Pumariega
9455 Koger Blvd., #219
St. Petersburg FL 33702-2491
727-577-5151
727-570-5118
Regional Planning Council #10
Michael Busha
301 East Ocean Blvd., Suite 300
Stuart FL 34994-2236
772-221-4060
772-221-4067
admin@tcrpc.org
Reliant Energy Power Generation, Inc.
P O. Box 61867
Houston TX 77208-1867
(713) 207-7469
(713) 207-0161
Reliant Energy, Inc.
Michael Briggs
801 Pennsylvania Avenue, Suite 620
Washington DC 20004
(202) 783-7220
(202) 783-8127
Rita Warren
20120 N.E. 2d Avenue
North Miami Beach FL 33179
305-652-1521
South Florida Water Management District
Jim Golden
3301 Gun Club Road
P.O. Box 24680
West Palm Beach FL 33416-4601
(561) 682-6862
(561) 682-6896
South Pond Energy Park, LLC
R.L. Wolfinger
c/o Constellation Power Source
111 Market Place, Suite 500
Baltimore MD 21202-7110
Southwest Florida Water Management District
William Bilenky, General Counsel
2379 Broad St.
Brooksville FL 34604-6899
352-796-7211 x4660
352-754-6878
Suzanne Brownless, P.A.
1975 Buford Blvd.
Tallahassee FL 32308-4466
850-877-5200
(850) 878-0090
sbrownless@comcast.net
Tampa Electric Company
Ms. Angela Llewellyn
Regulatory Affairs
P. O. Box 111
Tampa FL 33601-0111
(813) 228-1752
(813) 228-1770
RegDept@Tecoenergy.com
Thomas P. & Genevieve E. Twomey
3984 Grand Meadows Blvd.
Melbourne FL 32934
321-242-3487
Walter Feinman & Rena Gold
1550 N.W. 80th Avenue, Apt. 107
Margate FL 33063
954-971-3694
William Berman
1711 Bent Tree Circle
Fort Myers FL 33907
239-482-6453

Staff Assigned to Docket 20020262 A Pre-Hearing Officer was initially assigned on: 4/3/2002
PSC Staff
Commission Suite
All Commissioners -- Hearing Officer(s)
J. Terry Deason -- Pre-Hearing Officer
Division of Economic Regulation
Andrew Maurey
Christine Kenny
Craig Hewitt
James Breman
Jeanette Sickel
Michael Haff
Paul Stallcup
Peter Lester
Todd Bohrmann
Division of Regulatory Compliance
Carl Vinson
Mark Futrell
Wayne Makin
Office of the General Counsel
Martha Brown
Richard Bellak