My Florida Florida Public Service Commission
Quick Search:   Advanced Search


Site Map
Interactive Site Map Close
Site Map | Site Index
Home Page > Clerk's Office > Dockets > Docket Details

Docket Details


This information displays the latest update to records on file with the Office of Commission Clerk.
Docket 20020263 (CLOSED) -- Petition to determine need for an electrical power plant in Manatee County by Florida Power & Light Company.
Document Filings Index
WARNING: THIS TIME SCHEDULE IS TENTATIVE AND SUBJECT TO REVISION
Time Schedule (CASR) for Docket 20020263
Description Due Date Completion Date
FAW Notice Filed for Oral Argument 04/16/2002 04/16/2002
Informal Meeting 04/17/2002 04/17/2002
Informal Meeting 04/24/2002 04/24/2002
Interim Order on Procedure 04/26/2002 04/26/2002
FAW Notice Filed 04/30/2002 05/01/2002
Informal Meeting 05/01/2002 05/01/2002
Oral Argument 05/03/2002 05/03/2002
Transcript for Oral Argument 05/06/2002 05/06/2002
Staff Recomm - FPL's emergency petition for waiver 05/10/2002 05/10/2002
Agenda - FPL's emergency petition for waiver 05/21/2002 05/21/2002
FAW Notice Filed 05/29/2002 05/29/2002
Staff Recom - CPV Cana's petition for waiver 06/06/2002 06/06/2002
Agenda-CPV Cana's petition for waiver - Deferred 06/18/2002 06/18/2002
Agenda (Deferred from 6/18/02) 07/09/2002 07/09/2002
FAW Notice Filed 07/16/2002 07/17/2002
Direct Testimony 07/16/2002 07/16/2002
Petition Filed 07/16/2002 07/16/2002
Informal Meeting 07/23/2002 07/24/2002
Issue Identification Meeting - Staff 07/23/2002 07/23/2002
Order Establishing Procedure 07/23/2002 07/23/2002
PAA Order 07/29/2002 07/17/2002
Consummating Order if No Protest 08/11/2002 08/23/2002
Informal Meeting 08/21/2002 08/21/2002
FAW Notice of Prehearing & Hearing Filed 09/03/2002 09/04/2002
Prehearing 09/23/2002 09/23/2002
Hearing (10/02-04/02) 10/02/2002 10/02/2002
Transcript of Hearing Due (Daily) 10/07/2002 10/07/2002
Briefs Due 10/14/2002 10/14/2002
Staff Recommendation 11/07/2002 11/07/2002
Agenda 11/19/2002 11/19/2002
Standard Order 12/04/2002 12/10/2002
Close Docket or Revise CASR 01/03/2003 12/10/2002
Notice of Appeal of Order PSC-02-1743-FOF-EI 01/09/2003 01/09/2003
Close Docket or Revise CASR 08/30/2004 08/09/2004

Utilities Involved in Docket 20020263
Utility Companies (1) Select Company
Florida Power & Light Company (EI802)

Parties of Record and Interested Parties in Docket 20020263
Parties of Record (10)
Calpine Eastern Corporation
Timothy R. Eves/Joseph A. Regnery
2701 North Rocky Point Drive
Suite 1200
Tampa FL 33607
813-637-7300
813-637-7399
CPV Gulfcoast, Ltd.
35 Braintree Hill Office Park
Suite 107
Braintree MA 01284
(781) 848-0253
(781) 848-5804
Florida Power & Light Company
Wade Litchfield
700 Universe Boulevard
Juno Beach FL 33408-0420
(561) 691-7101
(561) 691-7135
Florida Power & Light Company
Mr. Bill Walker
215 South Monroe Street, Suite 810
Tallahassee FL 32301-1859
(850) 521-3900
(850) 521-3939
Holland Law Firm
Bruce May/Karen Walker
P.O. Drawer 810
Tallahassee FL 32302-0810
(850) 224-7000
(850) 224-8832
dbmay@hklaw.com
Landers Law Firm
Scheffel Wright/D. Kiesling/J. LaVia
310 West College Avenue
Tallahassee FL 32301
850-681-0311
(850) 224-5595
Moyle Law Firm (Tall)
Jon Moyle/Cathy Sellers
118 North Gadsden Street
Tallahassee FL 32301
850-681-3828
(850) 681-8788
jmoylejr@moylelaw.com
South Pond Energy Park, LLC
R.L. Wolfinger
c/o Constellation Power Source
111 Market Place, Suite 500
Baltimore MD 21202-7110
Steel Law Firm
Charles Guyton
215 S. Monroe St., #601
Tallahassee FL 32301-1804
850-222-2300
(850) 222-8410
Steel Law Firm (Miami)
John T. Butler, P.A.
200 South Biscayne Boulevard
Suite 4000
Miami FL 33131-2398
(305) 577-2939
(305) 577-7001
Interested Persons (19)
Administrative Procedures Committee
Room 120 Holland Building
Tallahassee FL 32399-1300
850-488-9110
(850) 922-6934
AES Coral
c/o Hogan & Hartson, LLP/Carol Licko
Barclays Financial Center
1111 Brickell Avenue, Suite #1900
Miami FL 33131
305-459-6500
305-459-6516
Ausley Law Firm
James Beasley
P.O. Box 391
Tallahassee FL 32302
850-224-9115
(850) 222-7560
Black & Veatch
Myron Rollins
P.O. Box 8405
Kansas City MO 64114
913-458-2000
Department of Community Affairs
Division of Resource Planning/Mgmt.
Paul Darst
2555 Shumard Oak Blvd.
Tallahassee FL 32399-2100
(850) 488-4925
(850) 488-3309
Department of Environmental Protection (Siting)
Buck Oven
Siting Coordination Office
2600 Blairstone Road
Tallahassee FL 32301
850-487-0472
(850) 921-7250
Fish & Wildlife Conservation Commission (SW)
Mr. Greg Holder, Regional Director
3900 Drane Field Road
Lakeland FL 33811-1299
863-648-3203
Florida Action Coalition Team
Ernie Bach
P. O. Box 100
Largo FL 33779-0100
727-585-1111
727-585-1111
ernieb@gte.net
Leslie J. Paugh, P.A.
P.O. Box 16069
Tallahassee FL 32317-6069
850-656-3411
(850) 656-7040
1paugh@paugh-law.com
McWhirter Law Firm
Joseph McGlothlin
117 S. Gadsden St.
Tallahassee FL 32301
850-222-2525
(850) 222-5606
Michael B. Twomey, Esq.
P. O. Box 5256
Tallahassee FL 32314-5256
850-421-9530
(850) 421-8543
miketwomey@talstar.com
Mirant Corporation
Beth Bradley
1155 Perimeter Center West
Atlanta GA 30338-5416
678-579-3055
678-579-5819
Progress Ventures, Inc.
James A. McGee
Post Office Box 14042
St. Petersburg FL 33733-4042
(727) 820-5184
(727) 820-5519
Regional Planning Council #08
Mr. Manny L. Pumariega
9455 Koger Blvd., #219
St. Petersburg FL 33702-2491
727-577-5151
727-570-5118
Reliant Energy Power Generation, Inc.
P O. Box 61867
Houston TX 77208-1867
(713) 207-7469
(713) 207-0161
Reliant Energy, Inc.
Michael Briggs
801 Pennsylvania Avenue, Suite 620
Washington DC 20004
202-783-7220
202-783-8127
Southwest Florida Water Management District
William Bilenky, General Counsel
2379 Broad St.
Brooksville FL 34604-6899
352-796-7211 x4660
352-754-6878
Suzanne Brownless, P.A.
1975 Buford Blvd.
Tallahassee FL 32308-4466
850-877-5200
(850) 878-0090
sbrownless@comcast.net
Tampa Electric Company
Ms. Angela Llewellyn
Regulatory Affairs
P. O. Box 111
Tampa FL 33601-0111
(813) 228-1752
(813) 228-1770
RegDept@Tecoenergy.com

Staff Assigned to Docket 20020263 A Pre-Hearing Officer was initially assigned on: 4/3/2002
PSC Staff
Commission Suite
All Commissioners -- Hearing Officer(s)
J. Terry Deason -- Pre-Hearing Officer
Division of Economic Regulation
Andrew Maurey
Christine Kenny
Craig Hewitt
James Breman
Jeanette Sickel
Michael Haff
Paul Stallcup
Peter Lester
Todd Bohrmann
Division of Regulatory Compliance
Carl Vinson
Mark Futrell
Wayne Makin
Office of the General Counsel
Martha Brown
Richard Bellak