My Florida Florida Public Service Commission
Quick Search:   Advanced Search


Site Map
Interactive Site Map Close
Site Map | Site Index
Home Page > Clerk's Office > Dockets > Docket Details

Docket Details


This information displays the latest update to records on file with the Office of Commission Clerk.
Docket 20050045 (CLOSED) -- Petition for rate increase by Florida Power & Light Company.
Document Filings Index
WARNING: THIS TIME SCHEDULE IS TENTATIVE AND SUBJECT TO REVISION
Time Schedule (CASR) for Docket 20050045
Description Due Date Completion Date
MFRs and Testimony Due 03/31/2005 03/22/2005
Order Establishing Procedure 03/31/2005 03/31/2005
Staff Recommendation - Consolidation of dkts 04/11/2005 04/11/2005
Agenda - Consolidation of dkts 04/19/2005 04/19/2005
Staff Recommendation - Suspend Rates 05/05/2005 05/05/2005
Standard Order - Consolidation of dkts 05/09/2005 05/09/2005
1st Order Revising Order Establishing Procedure 05/11/2005 05/11/2005
Agenda - Suspend Rates 05/17/2005 05/17/2005
FAW Notice-Service Hrgs(Dayt,Melb,WPB,FtLau,Mia) 05/31/2005 06/01/2005
Notice of Customer Services Hearings 05/31/2005 06/01/2005
Order Suspending Rates 06/06/2005 06/06/2005
Audit Report Due 06/13/2005 06/14/2005
Notice of Customer Services Hearing 06/14/2005 06/14/2005
FAW Notice-Service Hearings(Ft. Myers, Sarasota) 06/14/2005 06/15/2005
Staff Recommendation (FRF's Pet. & req for hrg) 06/23/2005 06/23/2005
Testimony - Intervenor 06/27/2005 06/27/2005
Service Hrg(6/28-30/05) Dayt,Melb,WPB,FtLau,Mia 06/28/2005 06/28/2005
Agenda (FRF's Pet. & request for hearing) deferred 07/05/2005 07/05/2005
Testimony - Staff 07/08/2005 07/08/2005
Notice of Prehearing 07/12/2005 07/12/2005
FAW Notice Filed - Prehearing 07/12/2005 07/13/2005
Preliminary List of Issues 07/12/2005 07/12/2005
Service Hearing - Ft.Myers, Sarasota 07/14/2005 07/14/2005
Transcript of Service Hearing (Dayt.Melb.WPB,etc) 07/15/2005 07/19/2005
Agenda (Deferred) 07/19/2005 07/19/2005
FAW Notice Filed - Hearing 07/26/2005 07/27/2005
Notice of Hearing 07/26/2005 07/25/2005
Prehearing Statements 07/28/2005 07/28/2005
Testimony - Rebuttal 07/28/2005 07/28/2005
Transcript of Service Hearing Due (Ft. Myers,Sar.) 07/29/2005 07/19/2005
Prehearing 08/10/2005 08/10/2005
Transcript of Prehearing Due 08/12/2005 08/12/2005
Prehearing Order 08/17/2005 08/18/2005
Hearing (8/22-26/05) 08/22/2005 08/22/2005
Transcript of Hearing Due 09/06/2005 08/23/2005
Standard Order 09/13/2005 09/14/2005

Utilities Involved in Docket 20050045
Utility Companies (1) Select Company
Florida Power & Light Company (EI802)

Parties of Record and Interested Parties in Docket 20050045
Parties of Record (18)
AARP (Twomey)
c/o Mike B. Twomey
P. O. Box 5256
Tallahassee FL 32314-5256
850-421-9530
(850) 421-8543
miketwomey@talstar.com
Andrews & Kurth Law Firm (DC)
Mark F. Sundback/Kenneth L. Wiseman
Gloria J. Halstead/Jennifer L. Spina
1350 I Street, NW, Suite 1100
Washington DC 20005
202-662-2700
202-662-2739
msundback@akllp.com/kwiseman@akllp.com
Andrews & Kurth Law Firm (TX)
George E. Humphrey
600 Travis, Suite 4200
Houston TX 77002-3090
713-220-4200
713-220-4285
Commercial Group (McKenna)
Alan Jenkins c/o McKenna Law Firm
One Peachtree Center
303 Peachtree Street, N.E., Suite 5300
Atlanta GA 30308
404-527-4000
404-527-4198
Federal Executive Agencies
Major Craig Paulson
c/o AFCESA/ULT
139 Barnes Drive
Tyndall Air Force Base FL 32403
850-283-6350
850-283-6219
craig.paulson@tyndall.af.mil
Florida Industrial Power Users Group (McWhirter)
John W. McWhirter, Jr.
c/o McWhirter Reeves
400 North Tampa Street, Suite 2450
Tampa FL 33602
813-224-0866
813-221-1854
jmcwhirter@mac-law.com
Florida Power & Light Company
Mr. Bill Walker
215 South Monroe Street, Suite 810
Tallahassee FL 32301-1859
(850) 521-3900
(850) 521-3939
Florida Power & Light Company (Juno)
R.W. Litchfield/N. Smith/R. DuRose
B. Anderson/M. Ross/ P. Bryan
700 Universe Blvd.
Juno Beach FL 33408-0420
(561) 691-7101
(561) 691-7135
Wade_Litchfield@fpl.com/Natalie_Smith@fpl.com
Florida Power & Light Company (Miami)
Joaquin E. Leon, Esq.
9250 W. Flagler St., Suite 6514
Miami FL 331744
305-552-3922
305-552-3865
jack_leon@fpl.com
Florida Retail Federation
100 E. Jefferson St.
Tallahassee FL 32301-
850-222-4082
Landers Law Firm
Scheffel Wright/John LaVia
P.O. Box 271
Tallahassee FL 32302
850-681-0311
(850) 224-5595
McWhirter Law Firm (05)
Timothy J. Perry
117 South Gadsden Street
Tallahassee FL 32301
850-222-2525
(850) 222-5606
tperry@mac-law.com
Office of Public Counsel
H.McLean/C.Beck/J.McGlothlin
c/o The Florida Legislature
111 W. Madison Street, Room 812
Tallahassee FL 32399-1400
850-488-9330
Office of the Attorney General
Christopher Kise/Jack Shreve
The Capitol-PL01
Tallahassee FL 32399-1050
850-414-3681
(850) 410-2672
Radey Thomas Law Firm
Susan Clark, Esquire
301 South Bronough Street
Suite 200
Tallahassee FL 32301
850-425-6654
(850) 425-6694
sclark@radeylaw.com
Rutledge Law Firm
Kenneth Hoffman, Esq.
P.O. Box 551
Tallahassee FL 32302
850-681-6788
(850) 681-6515
South Florida Hospital and Healthcare Association
Linda Quick
6363 Taft Street
Hollywood FL 33024
954-964-1660
954-962-1260
lquick@sfhha.com
Steel Hector Law Firm
John T. Butler
200 South Biscayne Boulevard
Suite 4000
Miami FL 33131-2398
305-577-7000
305-358-7336
jbutler@steelhector.com
Interested Persons (7)
Common Cause Florida
Ben Wilcox
704 West Madison Street
Tallahassee FL 32304
850-222-3883
(850) 222-3906
cmncause@infionline.net
Dee & Dave Widder
5430 Bowers Street
Sarasota FL 34232
Holland & Knight Law Firm
Bruce May
315 South Calhoun Street, Suite 600
Tallahassee FL 32301
(850) 224-7000
(850) 224-8832
bruce.may@hklaw.com
Miami-Dade County Public Schools
c/o Jaime Torrens
1450 N.E. 2nd Avenue
Miami FL 33132
Robert E. Morgan
7720 Palm Aire Lane
Sarasota FL 34243
941-358-6075
Thomas P. & Genevieve E. Twomey
3984 Grand Meadows Blvd.
Melbourne FL 32934
321-242-3487
Walter Dartland
2086 Wildridge Drive
Tallahassee FL 32303
850-562-2086
(850) 562-2086
wdart76@yahoo.com

Staff Assigned to Docket 20050045 A Pre-Hearing Officer was initially assigned on: 1/26/2005
PSC Staff
Commission Suite
All Commissioners -- Hearing Officer(s)
Braulio Baez -- Pre-Hearing Officer
Division of Economic Regulation
Andrew Maurey
Betty Gardner
Brenda Buchan
Christine Romig
Connie Kummer
Craig Hewitt
Daniel Lee
David Jopling
David Wheeler
Elisabeth Draper
George Slemkewicz
James Breman
James McRoy
Jan Kyle
Jeanette Sickel
Marshall Willis
Michael Haff
Nina Merta
Paul Stallcup
Peter Lester
Robert Trapp
Shannon Hudson
Sidney Matlock
Thomas Ballinger
Tiffany Joyce
Todd Bohrmann
William Lowe
William McNulty
William Rendell
Division of Service, Safety & Consumer Assistance
Denise Vandiver
Rhonda Hicks
Office of Strategic Analysis and Governmental Affairs
Christi Cao
Office of the General Counsel
Jeremy Susac
Katherine Fleming
Marlene Stern
William Keating