My Florida Florida Public Service Commission
Quick Search:   Advanced Search


Site Map
Interactive Site Map Close
Site Map | Site Index
Home Page > Clerk's Office > Dockets > Docket Details

Docket Details


This information displays the latest update to records on file with the Office of Commission Clerk.
Docket 20090009 (CLOSED) -- Nuclear cost recovery clause.
Document Filings Index
WARNING: THIS TIME SCHEDULE IS TENTATIVE AND SUBJECT TO REVISION
Time Schedule (CASR) for Docket 20090009
Description Due Date Completion Date
Testimony&Exhibits-Prior Year Final True-up-Compan 03/02/2009 03/02/2009
Order Establishing Procedure 03/06/2009 03/06/2009
1st Order Revising Order Establishing Procedure 03/12/2009 03/12/2009
Testimony&ExhibitsCurrentYrTrue-up Project-Com 05/01/2009 05/01/2009
Testimony&ExhibitsSubsequentYrProject -Com. 05/01/2009 05/01/2009
Testimony& Exhibits-Long-term Feasibility-Com. 05/01/2009 05/01/2009
Audit Reports Due 07/01/2009 05/12/2009
FAW Notice Filed for joint petition filed 07/15/2009 07/15/2009
Testimony & Exhibits - Intervenors 07/15/2009 07/15/2009
FAW Notice Filed - Prehearing and Hearing 07/21/2009 07/22/2009
Draft Preliminary List of Issues 07/21/2009 None
Issue Identification 07/23/2009 07/23/2009
Testimony & Exhibits - Staff 07/27/2009 07/27/2009
FAW Notice Filed - Joint Petition for Variance 08/05/2009 08/05/2009
Notice of Prehearing 08/07/2009 08/07/2009
Notice of Hearing 08/07/2009 08/14/2009
Prehearing Statements 08/10/2009 08/10/2009
Testimony & Exhibits - Rebuttal 08/10/2009 08/10/2009
Prehearing 08/20/2009 08/20/2009
Discovery Actions Complete 08/21/2009 None
Transcript of Prehearing Due 08/24/2009 08/24/2009
Prehearing Order 08/27/2009 09/04/2009
Transcript of Hearing Due (Daily) 09/08/2009 09/09/2009
Hearing (09/8,9,10/09) 09/08/2009 09/08/2009
Briefs Due 09/18/2009 09/18/2009
Staff Recommendation - Joint Petition for Waiver 09/24/2009 09/24/2009
Agenda - Joint Petition for Waiver 10/06/2009 10/06/2009
Staff Recommendation - Special Agenda 10/07/2009 10/07/2009
Special Agenda 10/16/2009 10/16/2009
Transcript of Special Agenda (Daily) 10/19/2009 10/19/2009
Standard Order - Final 10/26/2009 11/19/2009
PAA Order for Joint Petition for Waiver 10/26/2009 10/15/2009
Consummating Order if No Protest 11/09/2009 11/24/2009
Order Establishing New Docket 01/04/2010 01/04/2010

Utilities Involved in Docket 20090009
Utility Companies (2) Select Company
Progress Energy Florida, Inc. (EI801)
Florida Power & Light Company (EI802)

Parties of Record and Interested Parties in Docket 20090009
Parties of Record (15)
Brickfield Law Firm (09)
James W. Brew/F. Alvin Taylor
1025 Thomas Jefferson Street, NW
Eighth Floor, West Tower
Washington DC 20007
202-342-0800
202-342-0807
jbrew@bbrslaw.com
Carlton Fields Law Firm (09)
J. Michael Walls/Diane M. Tripplett/Matthew R. Bernier
Post Office Box 3239
Tampa FL 33601-3239
813-223-7000
813-229-4133
mwalls@carltonfields.com
Carlton Fields Law Firm (09aTallahassee)
Matthew R. Bernier
215 South Monroe St. Suite 500
Tampa FL 32301-1866
850-224-1585
(850) 222-0398
mwalls@carltonfields.com
Edgar M. Roach Jr.
P.O. Box 27507
Raleigh NC 27601
919-755-6690
Federal Executive Agencies (09)
Shayla L. McNeill, Capt, USAF
c/o AFLSA/JACL-ULT
139 Barnes Drive, Suite 1
Tyndall AFB FL 32403-5319
850-283-6663
850-283-6219
shayla.mcneill@tyndall.af.mil
Florida Industrial Power Users Group (McWhirter09)
John W. McWhirter, Jr.
c/o McWhirter Law Firm
PO Box 3350
Tampa FL 33601
813-505-8055
813-221-1854
jmcwhirter@mac-law.com
Florida Power & Light Company
Mr. Wade Litchfield
215 South Monroe Street, Suite 810
Tallahassee FL 32301-1859
(850) 521-3900
(850) 521-3939
wade_litchfield@fpl.com
Florida Power & Light Company (Juno09d)
Bryan Anderson/Jessica Cano/Garson R. Knapp
700 Universe Blvd.
Juno Beach FL 33418
561-304-5253
561-691-7135
Bryan.Anderson@fpl.com
Gary A. Davis & Associates
Gary A. Davis/James S. Whitlock
P.O. Box 649
Hot Springs NC 28743
828-622-0044
Keefe Law Firm (09)
Vicki Gordon Kaufman/Jon C. Moyle, Jr.
118 North Gadsden Street
Tallahassee FL 32301
850-681-3828
(850) 681-8788
vkaufman@kagmlaw.com
Office of Public Counsel (09c)
J.R. Kelly/C. Beck/C. Rehwinkel/J. McGlothlin
c/o The Florida Legislature
111 W. Madison Street, Room 812
Tallahassee FL 32399-1400
850-488-9330
Progress Energy Florida, Inc.
Mr. Paul Lewis, Jr.
106 East College Avenue, Suite 800
Tallahassee FL 32301-7740
(850) 222-8738
(850) 222-9768
paul.lewisjr@pgnmail.com
Progress Energy Service Company, LLC (09b)
John T. Burnett/R.Alexander Glenn
Post Office Box 14042
St. Petersburg FL 33733-4042
727-820-5184
727-820-5219
john.burnett@pgnmail.com
Southern Alliance for Clean Energy, Inc. (Jacobs09)
c/o Williams Law Firm
E. Leon Jacobs, Jr.
1720 S. Gadsden Street MS 14, Suite 201
Tallahassee FL 32301
850-222-1246
(850) 599-9079
Ljacobs50@comcast.net
White Springs Agricultural Chemicals, Inc.
Randy B. Miller
P.O. Box 300
White Springs FL 32096
RMiller@pcsphosphate.com
Interested Persons (6)
Associated Industries of Florida
Tamela Ivey Perdue
516 North Adams Street
Tallahassee FL 32301
850-224-7173
(850) 224-6532
tperdue@aif.com
Bob and Jan Krasowski (09)
1086 Michigan Ave.
Naples FL 34103
239-963-6285
Minimushomines@aol.com
Carol Busch
13 Hackberry Ct. N.
Homosassa FL 34446
Honorable Charles S. Dean
Senate Majority Whip
311 Senate Office Building
404 South Monroe Street
Tallahassee FL 32399-1100
850-487-5017
Honorable Mike Fasano
8217 Massachusetts Ave.
New Port Richey FL 34653
727-485-5885
727-841-4453
Saporito Energy Consultants
Thomas Saporito
Post Office Box 8413
Jupiter FL 33468-8413
561-283-0613
561-952-4810
SaporitoEnergyConsultants@gmail.com

Staff Assigned to Docket 20090009 A Pre-Hearing Officer was initially assigned on: 2/5/2009
PSC Staff
Commission Suite
All Commissioners -- Hearing Officer(s)
Nathan Skop -- Pre-Hearing Officer
Division of Economic Regulation
Andrew Maurey
Cayce Hinton
Cheryl Bulecza-Banks
Dale Buys
Elisabeth Draper
George Slemkewicz
James Breman
Mark Laux
Michael Springer
Division of Regulatory Analysis
Robert Graves
Office of Auditing and Performance Analysis
Carl Vinson
Dale Mailhot
David Rich
Gabriela Leon
Jeffery Small
Jocelyn Stephens
Kathryn Welch
Lisa Harvey
Robert Fisher
William Coston
Yen Ngo
Office of the General Counsel
Anna Williams
Keino Young
Lisa Bennett
Sheri Coverman