My Florida Florida Public Service Commission
Quick Search:   Advanced Search


Site Map
Interactive Site Map Close
Site Map | Site Index
Home Page > Clerk's Office > Dockets > Docket Details

Docket Details


This information displays the latest update to records on file with the Office of Commission Clerk.
Docket 20140001 (CLOSED) -- Fuel and purchased power cost recovery clause with generating performance incentive factor.
Document Filings Index
WARNING: THIS TIME SCHEDULE IS TENTATIVE AND SUBJECT TO REVISION
Time Schedule (CASR) for Docket 20140001
Description Due Date Completion Date
OPC/Testimony & Exhibits - Intervenor 09/05/2014 None
Testimony & Exhibits - Rebuttal 09/24/2014 None
Testimony - Staff 09/29/2014 None
Discovery Actions Complete 10/07/2014 None
Nuclear Filing 10/20/2014 None
Post Hearing Statements of Issues 11/05/2014 None
Discovery Actions Complete 11/14/2014 None
Administrative Order - Establishing 2014 Docket 01/02/2014 01/02/2014
Utilities 2013 GPIF Testimony & Schedules 03/07/2014 01/21/2014
Order Establishing Procedure 02/04/2014 02/04/2014
Utilities 2013 Final True-Up Testm. 03/03/2014 03/03/2014
Utilities 2013 Hedging Activities/True-Up (Aug-Dec 03/28/2014 03/28/2014
Informal Meeting 07/16/2014 07/16/2014
Utilities 2014 Actual/Estimated Testm & Exhibits 07/25/2014 07/21/2014
Utilities 2015 Risk Management Plans 07/25/2014 07/25/2014
Utilities (Jan. - July) 2014 Hedging Report 08/13/2014 08/13/2014
Utilities 2015 Projection Testim. & Exhibits 08/22/2014 08/22/2014
Order Estab. Procedure-FPL's deferred issues 08/22/2014 08/22/2014
FAR Notice Filed for Hearing 09/05/2014 09/05/2014
Informal Meeting 09/08/2014 09/08/2014
Testimony & Exhibits - Staff 09/12/2014 09/12/2014
FAR Notice Filed for Prehearing 09/16/2014 09/16/2014
Notice of Prehearing and Hearing 09/17/2014 09/17/2014
Testimony - Intervenor (OPC) 09/22/2014 09/22/2014
Prehearing Statements 09/26/2014 09/26/2014
Prehearing 10/08/2014 10/08/2014
Transcript of Prehearing Due (Daily) 10/09/2014 10/09/2014
Testimony - Rebuttal 10/13/2014 10/13/2014
Prehearing Order 10/15/2014 10/15/2014
Hearing (10/22 - 24/14) 10/22/2014 10/22/2014
Prehearing Statements 10/27/2014 10/27/2014
Transcript of Hearing Due (10/30 - 11/3/14) 10/30/2014 10/30/2014
Notice of Prehearing and Hearing 11/04/2014 11/04/2014
FAR Notice Filed for Prehearing and Hearing 11/04/2014 11/04/2014
Prehearing 11/06/2014 11/06/2014
Transcript of Prehearing Due (Daily) 11/07/2014 11/07/2014
Recommendation to Office of General Counsel 11/13/2014 11/13/2014
Staff Recommendation (AFD) 11/13/2014 11/13/2014
Prehearing Order 11/21/2014 11/21/2014
Agenda (Post Hearing Rec. AFD) 11/25/2014 11/25/2014
Agenda (Addressing Motion to Dismiss) 11/25/2014 11/25/2014
Hearing (12/01 - 02/14) 12/01/2014 12/01/2014
Transcript of Hearing Due (Daily: 12/02 - 03/14) 12/02/2014 12/02/2014
Staff Recommendation 12/04/2014 12/04/2014
Post-Hearing Statements & Briefs (Woodford) 12/12/2014 12/12/2014
Order Addressing Motion to Dismiss 12/15/2014 12/15/2014
Agenda (Woodford) 12/18/2014 12/18/2014
Order (Post Hearing Rec. AFD) 12/15/2014 12/19/2014
Notice of Appeal Filed 01/15/2015 01/15/2015
Standard Order 08/11/2016 08/11/2016

Utilities Involved in Docket 20140001
Utility Companies (6) Select Company
Duke Energy Florida, LLC d/b/a Duke Energy (EI801)
Florida Power & Light Company (EI802)
Florida Public Utilities Company (EI803)
Gulf Power Company (EI804)
Duke Energy, Inc. (EI801)
Tampa Electric Company (EI806)

Parties of Record and Interested Parties in Docket 20140001
Parties of Record (14)
Ausley Law Firm (14)
J. Beasley/J. Wahlen/A. Daniels
P.O. Box 391
Tallahassee FL 32302
850-224-9115
(850) 222-7560
jbeasley@ausley.com
jwahlen@ausley.com
adaniels@ausley.com
Beggs & Lane (14)
J. Stone/R. Badders/S. Griffin
P.O. Box 12950
Pensacola FL 32591-2950
850-432-2451
850-469-3331
srg@beggslane.com
Duke Energy (14 St. Pete)
John T. Burnett/Dianne M. Triplett
299 First Avenue North
St. Petersburg FL 33701
John.burnett@duke-energy.com
Duke Energy (14 Tall)
Matthew R. Bernier/Robert Pickels
106 East College Avenue, Suite 800
Tallahassee FL 32301
850-521-1428
Matthew.bernier@duke-energy.com
Robert.Pickels@duke-energy.com
Florida Industrial Power Users Group (14 Moyle)
Jon C. Moyle, Jr.
c/o Moyle Law Firm
118 North Gadsden Street
Tallahassee FL 32301
(850) 681-3828
850-681-8788
jmoyle@moylelaw.com
Florida Power & Light Company (14 Hoffman)
Kenneth Hoffman
215 South Monroe Street, Suite 810
Tallahassee FL 32301-1858
(850) 521-3919
(850) 521-3939
Ken.Hoffman@fpl.com
Florida Power & Light Company (14 Juno)
John T. Butler, Assistant General Counsel
700 Universe Boulevard (LAW/JB)
Juno Beach FL 33408-0420
561-304-5639
561-691-7135
John.Butler@fpl.com
Florida Public Utilities Company (14)
Mike Cassel
1750 S.W. 14th Street, Suite 200
Fernandina Beach FL 32034-3052
(904) 491-4361
mcassel@fpuc.com
Florida Retail Federation (14)
Robert Scheffel Wright/John T. LaVia, III
c/o Gardner Law Firm
1300 Thomaswood Drive
Tallahassee FL 32308
850-385-0070
(850) 385-5416
Schef@gbwlegal.com
Jlavia@gbwlegal.com
Gulf Power Company (14)
Robert L. McGee, Jr.
One Energy Place
Pensacola FL 32520-0780
850-444-6530
850-444-6026
rlmcgee@southernco.com
Gunster Law Firm (14 Keating)
Beth Keating
215 South Monroe Street, Suite 601
Tallahassee FL 32301
850-521-1706
561-671-2597
bkeating@gunster.com
Office of Public Counsel (14a)
J Kelly/P Christensen/J McGlothlin/C Rehwinkel/J. Truitt
c/o The Florida Legislature
111 W. Madison Street, Room 812
Tallahassee FL 32393-1400
(850) 488-9330
kelly.jr@leg.state.fl.us
christensen.patty@leg.state.fl.us
rehwinkel.charles@leg.state.fl.us
mcglothlin.joseph@leg.state.fl.us
sayler.erik@leg.state.fl.us
PCS Phosphate - White Springs (14)
James W. Brew / F. Alvin Taylor
c/o Stone Law Firm
1025 Thomas Jefferson St., NW, 8th Floor, West Tower
Washington DC 20007
(202) 342-0800
(202) 342-0807
jbrew@smxblaw.com
ataylor@bbrslaw.com
Tampa Electric Company (14)
Paula K. Brown
Regulatory Coordination
P.O. Box 111
Tampa FL 33601
regdept@tecoenergy.com
No interested person found.

Staff Assigned to Docket 20140001 A Pre-Hearing Officer was initially assigned on: 1/14/2014
PSC Staff
Commission Suite
All Commissioners -- Hearing Officer(s)
Julie Brown -- Pre-Hearing Officer
Division of Accounting & Finance
Andrew Maurey
Anwar Archer
Curtis Mouring
Dale Buys
Mark Cicchetti
Matthew Vogel
Michael Barrett
Peter Lester
Stephen Fletcher
Todd Brown
Division of Economics
Devlin Higgins
Elisabeth Draper
Robert Margolis
William McNulty
Division of Engineering
Daniel Lee
Paul Vickery
Traci Matthews
Office of Auditing and Performance Analysis
Lynn Deamer
Office of Industry Development & Market Analysis
James Breman
Mark Laux
Office of the General Counsel
Adria Harper
Keino Young
Kyesha Mapp
Martha Barrera