My Florida Florida Public Service Commission
Quick Search:   Advanced Search


Site Map
Interactive Site Map Close
Site Map | Site Index
Home Page > Clerk's Office > Dockets > Docket Details

Docket Details


This information displays the latest update to records on file with the Office of Commission Clerk.
Docket 20210001 (OPEN) -- Fuel and purchased power cost recovery clause with generating performance incentive factor.
Document Filings Index
WARNING: THIS TIME SCHEDULE IS TENTATIVE AND SUBJECT TO REVISION
Time Schedule (CASR) for Docket 20210001
Description Due Date Completion Date
Administrative Order - Establishing 2021 Docket 01/04/2021 01/04/2021
Testimony - Company (GPIF) 03/16/2021 03/16/2021
Staff Recommendation 03/19/2021 03/19/2021
Commission Conference (Agenda) 04/01/2021 04/01/2021
Testimony - Company (Prior Period True-Up) 04/02/2021 04/02/2021
Testimony - Company (Hedging Report) 04/02/2021 04/02/2021
Standard Order - FPL mid-course correction 04/21/2021 04/21/2021
Audit Report Due 05/07/2021 05/03/2021
Staff Recommendation 07/22/2021 07/22/2021
Testimony - Company (Risk Management Plan 2022) 07/27/2021 07/27/2021
Testimony - Company (Current Period A/E True Up) 07/27/2021 07/27/2021
Commission Conference (Agenda) 08/03/2021 08/03/2021
Testimony - Company (Hedging Report) 08/10/2021 None
Standard Order - TECO mid-course correction 08/23/2021 08/30/2021
Standard Order - Duke mid-course correction 08/30/2021 08/30/2021
Testimony - Company (Projection Period) 09/03/2021 09/03/2021
Testimony - Intervenor 09/14/2021 None
Testimony - Staff 09/16/2021 None
Testimony - Rebuttal 09/27/2021 None
Issue Identification 09/29/2021 None
Notice of Prehearing and Hearing 10/06/2021 10/05/2021
FAR Notice of Prehearing and Hearing Filed 10/06/2021 10/05/2021
Prehearing Statements 10/06/2021 10/06/2021
Prehearing 10/13/2021 10/13/2021
Discovery Actions Complete 10/15/2021 None
Transcript of Prehearing Due 10/22/2021 None
Prehearing Order 10/26/2021 None
Hearing 11/02/2021 None
Hearing 11/03/2021 None
Hearing 11/04/2021 None
Briefs Due 11/15/2021 None
Staff Recommendation 11/23/2021 None
Standard Order 11/24/2021 None
Commission Conference (Agenda) 12/07/2021 None
Standard Order 12/27/2021 None

Utilities Involved in Docket 20210001
Utility Companies (5) Select Company
Duke Energy Florida, LLC d/b/a Duke Energy (EI801)
Florida Power & Light Company (EI802)
Florida Public Utilities Company (EI803)
Gulf Power Company (EI804)
Tampa Electric Company (EI806)

Parties of Record and Interested Parties in Docket 20210001
Parties of Record (14)
Ausley Law Firm (21)
J. Beasley/J. Wahlen/M. Means
P.O. Box 391
Tallahassee FL 32302
(850) 224-9115
(850) 222-7952
jbeasley@ausley.com
jwahlen@ausley.com
mmeans@ausley.com
Represents: Tampa Electric Company
Duke Energy (21 St. Pete)
Dianne M. Triplett
299 First Avenue North
St. Petersburg FL 33701
(727) 820-4692
(727) 820-5041
Dianne.triplett@duke-energy.com
Duke Energy (21a Tall)
Matthew R. Bernier/Robert L. Pickels
106 E. College Avenue, Suite 800
Tallahassee FL 32301
(850) 521-1428
(727) 820-5041
FLRegulatoryLegal@duke-energy.com
matthew.bernier@duke-energy.com
robert.pickels@duke-energy.com
Florida Industrial Power Users Group (21)
Jon C. Moyle, Jr.
c/o Moyle Law Firm
118 North Gadsden Street
Tallahassee FL 32301
(850) 681-3828
(850) 681-8788
jmoyle@moylelaw.com
mqualls@moylelaw.com
Florida Power & Light Company (21 Juno)
Maria Jose Moncada/David M. Lee
700 Universe Boulevard
Juno Beach FL 33408-0420
(561) 691-5795
(561) 691-7135
david.lee@fpl.com
maria.moncada@fpl.com
Represents: Gulf Power Company
Florida Power & Light Company (21 Tall)
Kenneth A. Hoffman
134 W. Jefferson Street
Tallahassee FL 32301-1713
(850) 521-3919
(850) 521-3939
ken.hoffman@fpl.com
Represents: Gulf Power Company
Florida Public Utilities Company
Mr. Mike Cassel
208 Wildlight Ave.
Yulee FL 32097
(904) 491-4361
mcassel@fpuc.com
Represented By: Gunster Law Firm
Gulf Power Company (21 Pensacola)
Russell A. Badders
One Energy Place
Pensacola FL 32520-0100
(850) 444-6550
Russell.Badders@nexteraenergy.com
Represented By: Florida Power & Light Company
Gunster Law Firm (21)
Beth Keating
215 South Monroe St., Suite 601
Tallahassee FL 32301
(850) 521-1706
bkeating@gunster.com
Represents: Florida Public Utilities Company
Nucor Steel Florida, Inc. (21a)
22 Nucor Drive
Frostproof FL 33843
Represented By: Stone Law Firm
Office of Public Counsel (21v)
R. Gentry/P. Christensen/A. Pirrello/S. Morse/C. Rehwinkel/M. Wessling
c/o The Florida Legislature
111 W. Madison St., Rm 812
Tallahassee FL 32399
(850) 488-9330
christensen.patty@leg.state.fl.us
morse.stephanie@leg.state.fl.us
rehwinkel.charles@leg.state.fl.us
pirrello.anastacia@leg.state.fl.us
gentry.richard@leg.state.fl.us
wessling.mary@leg.state.fl.us
PCS Phosphate - White Springs (21)
James W. Brew/Laura Wynn Baker
c/o Stone Law Firm
1025 Thomas Jefferson St NW, Suite 800 West
Washington DC 20007
(202) 342-0800
(202) 342-0804
jbrew@smxblaw.com
lwb@smxblaw.com
Stone Law Firm (21d)
Peter J. Mattheis/Michael K. Lavanga
1025 Thomas Jefferson St., NW, Ste. 800 West
Washington DC 20007-5201
(202) 342-0800
(202) 342-0807
mkl@smxblaw.com
pjm@smxblaw.com
Represents: Nucor Steel Florida, Inc.
Tampa Electric Company
Ms. Paula K. Brown
Regulatory Affairs
P. O. Box 111
Tampa FL 33601-0111
(813) 228-1444
(813) 228-1770
regdept@tecoenergy.com
Represented By: Ausley Law Firm
Interested Persons (3)
Florida Retail Federation (21a)
227 South Adams St.
Tallahassee FL 32301
(850) 222-4082
(850) 226-4082
Represented By: Gardner Law Firm
Gardner Law Firm (21)
Robert Scheffel Wright/John T. LaVia, III
1300 Thomaswood Drive
Tallahassee FL 32308
(850) 385-0070
(850) 385-5416
jlavia@gbwlegal.com
schef@gbwlegal.com
Represents: Florida Retail Federation
MCD Notice of Hearing (Electric)

Staff Assigned to Docket 20210001 A Pre-Hearing Officer was assigned on: 1/14/2021
PSC Staff
Commission Suite
All Commissioners -- Hearing Officer(s)
Andrew Fay -- Pre-Hearing Officer
Division of Accounting & Finance
Andrew Maurey
Anthony Casper
Cheryl Bulecza-Banks
Devlin Higgins
Donna Brown
Mark Cicchetti
Todd Brown
Division of Economics
Elisabeth Draper
Division of Engineering
Damian Kistner
Donald Phillips
Orlando Wooten
Phillip Ellis
Office of Auditing and Performance Analysis
Marisa Glover
Office of the General Counsel
Stefanie-Jo Osborn
Suzanne Brownless